PDA

View Full Version : help with x360usb update program



sk8trfred
20th September 11, 15:16
I recently purchased an x360usb on firmware version. 0.17 wasn't to upgrade to 0.18 but when I open the program with the unit plugged in it tells me it has encountered an error and needs to close. I'm using win7 x64 I've tried compatibility mode and run admin. Even uninstalled .net framework and reinstalled to no avail. Maybe I can get someone to help?

sp4rkst4rt3r
20th September 11, 15:25
I recently purchased an x360usb on firmware version. 0.17 wasn't to upgrade to 0.18 but when I open the program with the unit plugged in it tells me it has encountered an error and needs to close. I'm using win7 x64 I've tried compatibility mode and run admin. Even uninstalled .net framework and reinstalled to no avail. Maybe I can get someone to help?

Did you read:-
1,http://team-xecuter.com/forums/showthread.php?t=60226
2,http://team-xecuter.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63812
3,http://team-xecuter.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62598

Not necessarily in that order :)

sk8trfred
20th September 11, 15:29
Did you read:-
1,http://team-xecuter.com/forums/showthread.php?t=60226
2,http://team-xecuter.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63812
3,http://team-xecuter.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62598

Not necessarily in that order :)

Yes
yes
and yes

I can use it in jf no problems I just can't update it.

diaboliq20
20th September 11, 15:31
now who has the spoon out sp4rkst4rt3r lol.....
I take it the program u mean OP is the updater tool?? and the unit is the x360USB

if that is the case, is it popping the windows error up the second u open the update tool?

sp4rkst4rt3r
20th September 11, 15:34
There is a little switch on the side of the X360USBPro is it in the 'ON' position when you try to update?

If you look closely at the PCB you will see 'Off/On' printed on the PCB either side of the small switch.

If that doesn't fix it the press the reset button (next to switch) and try updating again :)

---------- Post added at 14:34 ---------- Previous post was at 14:33 ----------


now who has the spoon out sp4rkst4rt3r lol.....
I take it the program u mean OP is the updater tool?? and the unit is the x360USB

if that is the case, is it popping the windows error up the second u open the update tool?

I mellow in the afternoon :rolleyes2:

sk8trfred
20th September 11, 16:16
now who has the spoon out sp4rkst4rt3r lol.....
I take it the program u mean OP is the updater tool?? and the unit is the x360USB

if that is the case, is it popping the windows error up the second u open the update tool?


There is a little switch on the side of the X360USBPro is it in the 'ON' position when you try to update?

If you look closely at the PCB you will see 'Off/On' printed on the PCB either side of the small switch.

If that doesn't fix it the press the reset button (next to switch) and try updating again :)

---------- Post added at 14:34 ---------- Previous post was at 14:33 ----------



I mellow in the afternoon :rolleyes2:

Yes the program is the updater and the unit is the x360usb no it doesn't give the error until the x360usb recognised.
I have tried it with the switch on and off I've tried reset and all the things you've recommended I did search for this and didn't find anyone say they had this problem.

diaboliq20
20th September 11, 16:23
Yes the program is the updater and the unit is the x360usb no it doesn't give the error until the x360usb recognised.

So this is when u set the update switch, and hit the reset button - is this when u get the error??

sk8trfred
20th September 11, 16:27
now who has the spoon out sp4rkst4rt3r lol.....
I take it the program u mean OP is the updater tool?? and the unit is the x360USB

if that is the case, is it popping the windows error up the second u open the update tool?


So this is when u set the update switch, and hit the reset button - is this when u get the error??

Its after the updater is open and I plug in the x360usb with the switch in either position. It tells me that it sees the x360usb and then I get the message

diaboliq20
20th September 11, 16:33
Just curious - have u tried opening the updater with the x360 already attached and recognised in your PC?

sk8trfred
20th September 11, 16:36
Just curious - have u tried opening the updater with the x360 already attached and recognised in your PC?

Yes. Same thing updater recognised it then error.

diaboliq20
20th September 11, 16:39
which version of the updater are u using?

xbox360 hacker
20th September 11, 16:40
you could try it on a different PC
or
different usb slot
or
different usb cable
or
right click program and select run as administrator
or
right click select properties and change compatibility mode

sk8trfred
20th September 11, 16:43
which version of the updater are u using?

0.12

diaboliq20
20th September 11, 16:56
you could try it on a different PC
or
different usb slot
or
different usb cable
or
right click program and select run as administrator
or
right click select properties and change compatibility mode
Last two the OP has tried.....1st post ;)
but - if u have another PC u can try it on, that would be great

sk8trfred
20th September 11, 17:41
Last two the OP has tried.....1st post ;)
but - if u have another PC u can try it on, that would be great

Ok I'll have to try that tonight

sk8trfred
21st September 11, 03:29
i installed win 7 x86 onto another hard drive and it solved my issue thanks to all

Blackhistory4U
21st September 11, 03:35
Great to hear that your issue was solved!