Similar Threads

  1. Liteon Erase Problem
    By stephenstud in forum The Noob Room
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 30th January 12, 05:20
  2. [LITEON 74850] Blaster CK3 Liteon-erase -> Drive dead
    By mcbox in forum Liteon DG-16D2S 74850C
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th October 11, 13:59
  3. liteon erase
    By Briski in forum Xbox 360 Firmware Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 3rd March 11, 00:56
  4. failure to erase my Liteon
    By BeastlyDrDave in forum Xecuter CK3 Pro / CK3 Lite
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th May 09, 11:55
  5. liteon erase
    By peeedeee in forum Xecuter CK3 Pro / CK3 Lite
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 13th May 09, 22:12
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Noob Account
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    PR
    Posts
    2
    Skill Level
    mod
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Help LIteOn erase and dead!!

    hi i buy the CK3 Pro and CK3 probe use it on jungleflasher on the erase part ,i do something wrong and i turn it off and on before send it the vendor mode is dead my liteon ? it can de fix??? PLease help

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    191
    Skill Level
    Flashed Samsung, Benq, LIte-on DVD drives also case mods
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Exclamation Re: Help LIteOn erase and dead!!

    Quote Originally Posted by kboweed View Post
    hi i buy the CK3 Pro and CK3 probe use it on jungleflasher on the erase part ,i do something wrong and i turn it off and on before send it the vendor mode is dead my liteon ? it can de fix??? PLease help

    does your drive respond to the eject command on the connectivity kit? if it wont do anythin at all and seems dead follow this tutorial it worked for me on both Lite-on that i done.

    THE RESPECT SHOULD GO TO teajunkie FOR MAKING IT.......

    Your drive is blank it now needs to be flashed.
    You will need to eject the tray if you have closed it see below.
    You will need to use iprep to flash the firmware back.
    ALL YOU NEED IS IN MY DOWNLOAD THREAD.

    Making your new firmware.
    open jungle flasher and.

    1. select load source firmware
    2. yes to load ixtreme
    3. click manual spoofing
    4. click load key.bin (select your key.bin)
    5. click load inquiry.bin (select your inquiry.bin)
    6. click ok
    7. click save to file
    8. save as litcfw.bin

    Now save this to iprep usb drive folder Backup\1234567\12345
    you may need to make the folder 1234567 and then inside that folder create the folder 12345 save the litcfw.bin in there.

    opening tray follow pic below then.....
    Once you can open the tray pull the tray out fully and push half way back in. Now, hook it up to the PC using
    Connectivity Kit and Sata, power on and flash your new firmware.

    Flashing your liteon in iprep.
    Start iprep and do the following:

    1. flit 1234567 12345
    2. follow instructions (power cycle drive etc)
    3. select W to write firmware
    4. type when asked litcfw.bin
    Thats it youre flashed.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dead drive.jpg 
Views:	156 
Size:	41.8 KB 
ID:	1718  

  3. #3
    Noob Account
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    PR
    Posts
    2
    Skill Level
    mod
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Help LIteOn erase and dead!!

    thank you !!!!!!!!! it works its running again !! thank you!!! You have my RESPECT for all teams.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    191
    Skill Level
    Flashed Samsung, Benq, LIte-on DVD drives also case mods
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Smile Re: Help LIteOn erase and dead!!

    Quote Originally Posted by kboweed View Post
    thank you !!!!!!!!! it works its running again !! thank you!!! You have my RESPECT for all teams.

    Glad to hear that its worked for you. if you need any more help just ask.

  5. #5
    Noob Account
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1
    Skill Level
    flash
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Help LIteOn erase and dead!!

    Thanks for your suggestions, but i have a LITE-on and its DEAD, no open or close with my xecuter, no show in BIOS or MSdos and Windows Block. No its possible ERASE because dosflash say ok but not erase, status always FF51, with power on or off, i try all but not its possible, i have the KEY only..anf failed Writting bank 4. my SATA is VIA combo compatible. Use MSDOS for flashing.

    I agree the HELP!

    BEST REGARDS

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    191
    Skill Level
    Flashed Samsung, Benq, LIte-on DVD drives also case mods
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Exclamation Re: Help LIteOn erase and dead!!

    Quote Originally Posted by inoffice View Post
    Thanks for your suggestions, but i have a LITE-on and its DEAD, no open or close with my xecuter, no show in BIOS or MSdos and Windows Block. No its possible ERASE because dosflash say ok but not erase, status always FF51, with power on or off, i try all but not its possible, i have the KEY only..anf failed Writting bank 4. my SATA is VIA combo compatible. Use MSDOS for flashing.

    I agree the HELP!

    BEST REGARDS

    have a look at this post see if this will help you do it word for word it worked for me as well as many others

    http://team-xecuter.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49096

    Post up lets us know how you get on
    Last edited by commando_lee; 22nd May 09 at 16:41. Reason: missed link

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    24
    Skill Level
    Newb
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Help LIteOn erase and dead!!

    I had the same problem with the failing on writing, but at stack 0.

    It wasn't until I had a similar problem with a BenQ, that it suddenly hit me...it wasn't the drive, but the PC. Some generic mobo's seem to not like the re-powering on of drives whilst in DOSflash and will freeze or lock mid process due to a stack overflow, even if it doesn't return that exact error.

    If you try it on a different PC, like I have, I am sure it will work.

    I'm now doing mine on an ASUS rampage extreme powered machine and it works flawlessly.

    Not much help if you dont have access to another machine but I thought I'd share with you having been in the same, frustrating situation.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Devon uk, hacking one farmers xbox at a time and a few inbreds too! ;)
    Posts
    5,346
    Skill Level
    Pc, wii, Gamecube, PSP, PS3, xbox & xbox360 - All consoles.
    Thanks
    748
    Thanked 2,964 Times in 1,128 Posts

    Re: Help LIteOn erase and dead!!

    If you are geting a stack overflow error Disconnct your pc's cd/dvd roms and hard disk(s).
    Massive thanks to Xecuter and all staff, Im still on twitter @MrTeajunkie.
    I NO LONGER REPAIR CONSOLES ONLY DRIVES.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    24
    Skill Level
    Newb
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Help LIteOn erase and dead!!

    Tea, it wasn't returning the error, thats the thing. Sometimes it did and other times it just froze. I had everything disconnected as it was the first thing I tried. it just seems some older machines just don't like doing it.

    I only advised of the stack overflow, as it seems the gentleman is getting the same issue I was with it hanging on one of the stacks.

    Try it on another machine, see if its any better.

    Also TeaJunkie, on my 2nd PC it worked first time with EVERYTHING connected. Surely it's a mobo / PSU issue causing the stack overflow?

    1st PC is a Generic AMD board with 450w PSU and my 2nd is a Rampage Extreme with 1000W Corsair PSU.

    Anyway, good luck to the OP..

  10. #10
    Noob Account
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2
    Skill Level
    IT
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Help LIteOn erase and dead!!

    Do I need a Comm connection off the CK3, or is the Sata enough? I tried with a USB/Sata connection off the CK3 in DOS and it locks while using Dosflash (in the past, have not tried this method yet).

    Thanks!

  11. #11
    Noob Account
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2
    Skill Level
    IT
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Help LIteOn erase and dead!!

    I forgot to mention that I do have the keys for the drive stored. I'm just wondering if a true com connection is needed in dos. If so, I'll order a pci card.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •