Similar Threads

  1. Imgburn Settings To Burn Xdg3's
    By Juvenile in forum The Noob Room
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd September 13, 20:45
  2. [GENERAL] BURN PROOF - imgburn
    By niv1994 in forum The Noob Room
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th December 12, 19:33
  3. Why is not ok burn XGD3 with imgburn anymore?
    By xcraigxedgex in forum The Noob Room
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th November 11, 18:37
  4. Can't burn any dual layer discs with ImgBurn.
    By RohitVerma in forum The Noob Room
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd April 11, 12:13
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Devon uk, hacking one farmers xbox at a time and a few inbreds too! ;)
    Posts
    5,345
    Skill Level
    Pc, wii, Gamecube, PSP, PS3, xbox & xbox360 - All consoles.
    Thanks
    748
    Thanked 2,965 Times in 1,128 Posts

    Thumbs up How to burn 360 ISO's with ImgBurn

    This guide shows you how to burn 360 ISO's with ImgBurn. We assume you have a .dvd file along with the .iso - If you do you can skip steps 2 & 3

    1. To begin right click your .dvd file that abgx360 made for you and select open with ImgBurn




    Skip steps (2 & 3) if you have the .dvd file. You only need to set the layer break if you have just the .iso

    2. Now Click on Tools > Settings.




    3. Click the Write tab and in the options box click user specified and set the layerbreak to 1913760

    NOTE: XGD3 Titles have a layer Break of 2133520




    4. Change your write speed to 2.4x this will stop any burning issues and wasted dl discs. (I should add that Verbatim and Infiniti 360 discs usually burn at 8x with no problems at all)




    5. Click the icon below to start burning (I advise leaving your pc alone while you are burning discs this will help reduce the risk of errors)




    Thats it your done!
    Enjoy your freshly burned backup!.

    Massive thanks to Xecuter and all staff, Im still on twitter @MrTeajunkie.
    I NO LONGER REPAIR CONSOLES ONLY DRIVES.

    The Following 20 Users Say Thank You to Teajunkie For This Useful Post:



  2. #2

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    8,089
    Skill Level
    Elite
    Thanks
    556
    Thanked 27,801 Times in 1,595 Posts

    Re: IMG burn How to burn those iso's

    I have to add that the layer break info should be in the dvd file - I've never ever had to manually set that. Always just load the .dvd and clicked burn. You only need to set the layer break if you do not have the .dvd file and just the .iso

    Example contents of the .dvd file.....

    Code:
    LayerBreak=1913760
    filename.iso
    I've edited the tutorial to reflect this.

    Also you don't HAVE to burn at 2.4x - I burn at 8x all the time - others burn at 4x some at 6x - its what works for you
    PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE POSTING HERE

    The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Xecuter For This Useful Post:



  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    8,089
    Skill Level
    Elite
    Thanks
    556
    Thanked 27,801 Times in 1,595 Posts

    Re: Now to burn 360 ISO's with ImgBurn

    I've never used a burner that warrantied that so I wouldn't know.

    Pioneer 216 FTW
    PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE POSTING HERE

    The Following User Says Thank You to Xecuter For This Useful Post:



  4. #4
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Cali4nia
    Posts
    42
    Skill Level
    Novice
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Now to burn 360 ISO's with ImgBurn

    what about stealth? Do I have to stealth patch iso first?

    The Following User Says Thank You to tumzone For This Useful Post:



  5. #5

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Canada Toronto Mississauga
    Posts
    1,388
    Skill Level
    Flashing, Troubleshooting, Hardware, Software, Mods, Errors
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 321 Times in 277 Posts

    Re: Now to burn 360 ISO's with ImgBurn

    Quote Originally Posted by tumzone View Post
    what about stealth? Do I have to stealth patch iso first?
    yes stealth patch it first
    PLEASE USE THE BUTTON IF SOMEONE GIVES YOU HELP !

    Just Helping The People In Need
    martin258147@hotmail.com
    GamerTag:BadKinG41
    Feel Free To Add Me
    (I have live at the moment)
    MW2 Clan:~TX~
    http://gamebattles.com/xbox360/call-...m/team-xecuter
    Join everyone

    The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Martin3912 For This Useful Post:



  6. #6
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    81
    Skill Level
    flashing
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Now to burn 360 ISO's with ImgBurn

    i burn my games on 2x speed, i select 2.4x but it just says its changed to 2x speed, does that matter??

    also someone was telling me that ritek professional not the standard ones, have the same coding as verbatim is that true?? are they good to use to burn games???

    if so i could save half price and 5 disc extra???


    thanks.

    The Following User Says Thank You to fight2fight For This Useful Post:



  7. #7
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Longisland , New York
    Posts
    2,938
    Skill Level
    Flashing , custom mods , RGH and Jtag
    Thanks
    296
    Thanked 631 Times in 576 Posts

    Re: Now to burn 360 ISO's with ImgBurn

    i use ritek and burn at 4x speed.

    The Following User Says Thank You to sick360mods For This Useful Post:



  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10,166
    Skill Level
    REPAIRS,REPAIRS,REPAIRS
    Thanks
    2,821
    Thanked 3,339 Times in 2,651 Posts

    Re: Now to burn 360 ISO's with ImgBurn

    ive found as long as youve got a good burner then discs are discs. i use xlayer cheap discs from modtraders and burn them at 4x and have never dropped a disc with my sony optiarc 7240s. old drive but still perfect.
    as for the write speed miscompare, its cause youve asked the drive to burn at a speed it cant or the disc wont allow.
    its no problem, if i try to burn the xlayers at 2.4x itll give that and write at 4x.
    it wont make no difference and will still be fine.



    OUR STORE:

    BGA Mods Store


    Join our rework support forum:

    BGA Mods Forum


    Professional Iphone & Samsung Repair Service:

    LCD Splitters

    The Following User Says Thank You to BGAMods For This Useful Post:



  9. #9
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    34
    Skill Level
    .
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Now to burn 360 ISO's with ImgBurn

    Whats the best discs out there for reasonable price ??

    http://www.ebuyer.com/product/164452

    Any good ??

    The Following User Says Thank You to oggie For This Useful Post:



  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sacramento
    Posts
    16
    Skill Level
    computers
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Now to burn 360 ISO's with ImgBurn

    Ok what if it tells me its missing sectors ? but it went good through good on abgx? it messed up on me once at 52 and once at 96

    The Following User Says Thank You to spark916 For This Useful Post:



  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    14
    Skill Level
    Hardware
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Now to burn 360 ISO's with ImgBurn

    Quick Q, i used ABGX and it did not create a .dvd file, instead i have two image files one at 1kb and another a 7 gigs, obviously the 1kb is the layer info (i opened it with notepad) so as long as i change the layer info in imgburn i'll be ok right?

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    293
    Skill Level
    360 modding
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts

    Re: Now to burn 360 ISO's with ImgBurn

    Quote Originally Posted by adognamedchico View Post
    Quick Q, i used ABGX and it did not create a .dvd file, instead i have two image files one at 1kb and another a 7 gigs, obviously the 1kb is the layer info (i opened it with notepad) so as long as i change the layer info in imgburn i'll be ok right?
    Don't open it with notepad, open it with imgburn... The 1 kb file is the dvd file, or at least it should be.


  13. #13

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    A.K.A daleh43
    Posts
    2,191
    Skill Level
    advanced
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 669 Times in 578 Posts

    Re: Now to burn 360 ISO's with ImgBurn

    Quote Originally Posted by adognamedchico View Post
    Quick Q, i used ABGX and it did not create a .dvd file, instead i have two image files one at 1kb and another a 7 gigs, obviously the 1kb is the layer info (i opened it with notepad) so as long as i change the layer info in imgburn i'll be ok right?
    i think you'll find the 1kb file is the .dvd file. Opp click on it and select "open with" and choose imgburn. make sure
    tick "always use this prog for this type of file". then you wont be confused

    dale

  14. #14
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    89
    Skill Level
    Some experience
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Now to burn 360 ISO's with ImgBurn

    Is it important (this guide doesn't say it) to change booktype to DVD-ROM?

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    136
    Skill Level
    not telling
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 25 Times in 23 Posts

    Re: Now to burn 360 ISO's with ImgBurn

    all my backups are bitset to dvd-rom.
    verbatim made in singapore 4x burn and bitset to dvd-rom
    best backup you can get in my opinion.

  16. #16

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    297
    Skill Level
    Still a n00b
    Thanks
    327
    Thanked 83 Times in 64 Posts

    Re: Now to burn 360 ISO's with ImgBurn

    I use Platinums at 4x speed, never had problems

  17. #17
    Noob Account
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    7
    Skill Level
    I teach English
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Now to burn 360 ISO's with ImgBurn

    Hello.

    Question (I've just ordered the stuff to mod my Xbox 360 two days ago and I'm still finding all the information I need): do you often find you have to reburn games, or are games fine burned once? Is it only the Xbox you have to keep updated with the right firmware, or the games need to be reburned as well? Thanks for the input.

  18. #18

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    390
    Skill Level
    modds
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 106 Times in 92 Posts

    Re: Now to burn 360 ISO's with ImgBurn

    Quote Originally Posted by blotsm View Post
    Hello.

    Question (I've just ordered the stuff to mod my Xbox 360 two days ago and I'm still finding all the information I need): do you often find you have to reburn games, or are games fine burned once? Is it only the Xbox you have to keep updated with the right firmware, or the games need to be reburned as well? Thanks for the input.
    the only games you might find yourself reburning as of right now are ap2.5 games all other games if patched correctly through abgx do not need to be reburned now that could change as well as I remember in a thread somewhere hearing that the new ripping firmware to be released soon is able to extract all challenges and answers but don't qoute me on that as I don't remember what thread I read that from so until you hear it from the experts don't worry about it but as for now the only games you need to worry about are ap 2.5/2.6 games and all tables are current as for now so unless they are changed no need to reburn just make sure all games if available are patched with SSv2 stealth patches

    The Following User Says Thank You to hopper47 For This Useful Post:



  19. #19
    Noob Account
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    2
    Skill Level
    Playing The Games
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: How to burn 360 ISO's with ImgBurn

    Heya I burned many many Xbox360 games before with little to no problem before, I started haveing problems when burning Assassins Creed Brotherhood, my DVD drive goes crazy when trying to burn as is forcing itself trying to burn, I been useing memorex on my other games and they all work fine, i tried burning a diffrent none ap2.5 game and it burns fine, I'm going to try with Black Ops once I buy more dvd's, My quetion is do games with AP2.5 patches force it a little more when burning? I read other forums and it said that it might be due to a low laser quality or low disk quality but wasnt specific if it was talking about the burner or the xbox.
    I Run my games with newest abgx and I belieave my xbox is lt+1.9 since I get the black screen when trying to run unpatched ap2.5 games. Also downloaded the iso multiple times, I know it works since i used to play it before kinect dash. Just wanted to know if I need to edit imgburn in a new way or whats the reason that certain game isnt burning properlyand just to let you know all the info, I made a copy once patched but the disk had "Burn Jumps" had blank circular lines, the game played but obviously froze at the begining but it hows my xbox can play it, just 1/3 successful burns and of the 1 that doesnt fail near the end or while closeing the xbox just stayes at the black screen.

  20. #20

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom, Surrey
    Posts
    330
    Skill Level
    Just a gamer these days.
    Thanks
    137
    Thanked 79 Times in 62 Posts

    Re: How to burn 360 ISO's with ImgBurn

    Quote Originally Posted by Primal View Post
    Heya I burned many many Xbox360 games before with little to no problem before, I started haveing problems when burning Assassins Creed Brotherhood, my DVD drive goes crazy when trying to burn as is forcing itself trying to burn, I been useing memorex on my other games and they all work fine, i tried burning a diffrent none ap2.5 game and it burns fine, I'm going to try with Black Ops once I buy more dvd's, My quetion is do games with AP2.5 patches force it a little more when burning? I read other forums and it said that it might be due to a low laser quality or low disk quality but wasnt specific if it was talking about the burner or the xbox.
    I Run my games with newest abgx and I belieave my xbox is lt+1.9 since I get the black screen when trying to run unpatched ap2.5 games. Also downloaded the iso multiple times, I know it works since i used to play it before kinect dash. Just wanted to know if I need to edit imgburn in a new way or whats the reason that certain game isnt burning properlyand just to let you know all the info, I made a copy once patched but the disk had "Burn Jumps" had blank circular lines, the game played but obviously froze at the begining but it hows my xbox can play it, just 1/3 successful burns and of the 1 that doesnt fail near the end or while closeing the xbox just stayes at the black screen.
    Personally, I would use "Verbatim" sure they cost more but many swear by them. It could just be a few bad discs if you have always used the same media but also your burning drive may be playing up.

    If you wanna cancel out problems and dont wanna fork out on a full spindle of Verbatims then just buy a "Single disc" and see if the problem get solved.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •