Similar Threads

  1. Your help is required for a totally new hack
    By Ubergeek in forum Team Xecuter News
    Replies: 77
    Last Post: 15th January 13, 20:54
  2. Liteon Drives - How to Know if MRA Hack is Required
    By Ubergeek in forum Xbox 360 Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 17th June 11, 04:13
  3. PMT Hack - No Switch, No Cap
    By blankman69 in forum The Noob Room
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd February 11, 10:29
  4. Replies: 53
    Last Post: 22nd February 11, 08:29
  5. [ANSWERED] Is the Xecuter LT Switch really required?
    By me2k4 in forum Xbox 360 Firmware Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th October 10, 12:31
Page 14 of 14 FirstFirst ... 41011121314
Results 261 to 279 of 279
  1. #261

    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    6,460
    Skill Level
    Modding, Gaming
    Thanks
    1,264
    Thanked 19,778 Times in 2,847 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Quote Originally Posted by banjojohn View Post
    Can anyone tell me, I should be able to detect my drive Lite-On (phat) in Jungleflasher, when I have bridged the brown and black wires. I have the switch on the 3.3v wire, but JF won't detect the drive. When I use the power cable from the Xbox it is detected in JF just fine.
    which Xecuter products are you using ?
    PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE POSTING HERE

  2. #262
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    17
    Skill Level
    average
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    I actually borrowed a Maximux Extractor something from a friend. So that's powering the drive.
    I took the cable from my old CK3 Probe 2, installed a switch on the 3.3v wire, cut the red wire and connected the brown and black wires directly to one of the pins on the probe 2 (I cut the other one off). The drive couldn't be read so I removed the probe and just connected the black and brown wires (as they would be on any pin/spear whatever) and tried again (just for testing, as I had no point to place on the pcb.
    But no drive in JungleFlasher. I'm no expert in electronics, but to me, logic says I should be able to find my drive, with brown and black connected!?!?

    I have flashed Xbox'es many times, but never have done the PMT method.

  3. #263
    Noob Account
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Schoonhoven Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Skill Level
    moderate
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    I really don't see what you mean by I connected the black and brown wire. If you only use some pin to probe the DVD then only black should be connected to that probe. Brown is also 3.3V so if you connect black and brown together the 3.3V is shortcircuited anth the DVD will never get 3.3V with either switch on or switch off.

    Have a look at the picture I made some posts earlier.
    Happy modding TdT.

  4. #264
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    17
    Skill Level
    average
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Ok, seems like i've gotten something wrong when interpreting earlier posts and pics....I will go back and study some more. Thanks for the answer. At least I now know that what doesn't work for me shouldn't work, so that's good :-)

    EDIT: OK, I got it to work...Thanks! For some reason I thought that both brown and black wires were going to the probe. Only black is used!!
    Last edited by banjojohn; 22nd October 11 at 20:46.

  5. #265
    Noob Account
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2
    Skill Level
    Experienced
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    will this probe work off of the dvd power port in the 360 also... and great tut; easy to follow..

  6. #266
    Noob Account
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2
    Skill Level
    Experienced
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Update: I got my probe made and it was super easy and best of all it works with just the 360 as the power supply.. Thanx alot guys I've been flashing for awhile now but the lite On drive has always given me hell and now it is the easiest.... ~

  7. #267
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    10
    Skill Level
    Tinkering
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    How does this thing even work? Yes I know how to make one... I mean technically. Is it just shorting out the MPX01 point? Just curious...

  8. #268
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    15
    Skill Level
    Xbox
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Hi Guys,
    I have CK3 probe II and need to do the PMT hack. I have bought the switch and want out which side should the "ON" be when i connect the switch to the wire?

    Thanks

  9. #269
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    1,423
    Skill Level
    flasher
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 416 Times in 354 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Quote Originally Posted by sdevil View Post
    Hi Guys,
    I have CK3 probe II and need to do the PMT hack. I have bought the switch and want out which side should the "ON" be when i connect the switch to the wire?

    Thanks
    Not sure if this is a serious question but i will answer it. as switch is design to create a break in the circuit nothing more therefor on/off positioning is irrelevant just be sure its connected to the 3.3v wire

  10. #270
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    15
    Skill Level
    Xbox
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Quote Originally Posted by sdevil View Post
    Hi Guys,
    I have CK3 probe II and need to do the PMT hack. I have bought the switch and want out which side should the "ON" be when i connect the switch to the wire?

    Thanks
    Pls ignore my above post. Stupid question

  11. #271
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    131
    Skill Level
    Reballing/Jtagging
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 22 Times in 18 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Wow this thread has been around for sometime now...

    Thanks team-x I've been doing the mra-hack for so long, and I won't lie I'm cheap so I don't buy too many tools unless needed..

    I did make a one of these bad boys today and just love it, much quicker to do the lite-on's now thanks again

  12. #272

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    328
    Skill Level
    DRIVE MODDING/JTAGGING/RGH
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 63 Times in 45 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Living in NZ its harder to get products here, I only buy things when i can't build them myself, and where ever possible its TX gear. Never fails to impress me =)

    I built a PMT probe myself out of old used parts, works a treat!

  13. #273
    Noob Account
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1
    Skill Level
    RROD, Flashing
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Hello, I've a CK3 Mini but I've a question. Since I just got another cable to power on dvd drives (the green and red one you get when you buy ck3 mini) I'd like to use one a PMT and the other one to power on the dvd drive.
    I notified that the green and red one has six cable and the xbox one has 5. I'm planning to use the xbox one for the PMT and red and green one for powering on my dvd drive, but here's my question.. since there are 6 cables is it same or what?
    Sorry if I didn't make it clear enough.

  14. #274
    Full Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    27
    Skill Level
    flashing
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Quote Originally Posted by Kaaalz View Post
    Hello, I've a CK3 Mini but I've a question. Since I just got another cable to power on dvd drives (the green and red one you get when you buy ck3 mini) I'd like to use one a PMT and the other one to power on the dvd drive.
    I notified that the green and red one has six cable and the xbox one has 5. I'm planning to use the xbox one for the PMT and red and green one for powering on my dvd drive, but here's my question.. since there are 6 cables is it same or what?
    Sorry if I didn't make it clear enough.
    Same question here. I recently bought ck3 mini and I am planning to make PMT probe from cable from CK3 mini. What was unexpected? - original dvd cable from xbox has 10 wires, cable from ck3 mini has 12 wires.

    According to this image http://www.team-xecuter.com/images/dvd_cable.gif
    I have got wires from 1 and 2 as well. Should I ignore this fact and make switch on 6 and needle on 5 anyway?
    Last edited by edffsef65; 1st June 12 at 20:47.

  15. #275

    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    6,460
    Skill Level
    Modding, Gaming
    Thanks
    1,264
    Thanked 19,778 Times in 2,847 Posts
    That diagram clearly shows 12 - use your noodle

  16. #276
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    46
    Skill Level
    Lite-On 0251
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 15 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Awesome! I haven't had to flash since MRA was the only method, glad to see a new easier way.

    Just to be clear though, can you use this without a ck3?

    Or is their some capacitor built into the ck3 that you need to add if you don't have one?
    Thanks Guys

  17. #277

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    right near the beach :)
    Posts
    252
    Skill Level
    Um, flashing... Xboxes?
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 81 Times in 61 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Quote Originally Posted by jivex5k View Post
    Awesome! I haven't had to flash since MRA was the only method, glad to see a new easier way.

    Just to be clear though, can you use this without a ck3?

    Or is their some capacitor built into the ck3 that you need to add if you don't have one?
    You CAN do it with any source that powers the drive. It is not advised to use console power for any flashing activities. But yes, it will work.
    Did I help at all? Clickity-clack that Thanks button! Rep is also a thing

    The Following User Says Thank You to CarpeDiem For This Useful Post:



  18. #278
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    46
    Skill Level
    Lite-On 0251
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 15 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Thanks Carpe,
    I figured it would be OK, it's what I did with the MRA method way back when.
    Now I have piece of mind =)
    Thanks Guys

  19. #279
    Noob Account
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3
    Skill Level
    -
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    .
    Last edited by dammitsaidJack; 31st October 13 at 01:39.

 

 
Page 14 of 14 FirstFirst ... 41011121314

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •