Similar Threads

  1. [RGH] update loop
    By skater411 in forum J-Runner Official Support
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 11th March 13, 10:06
  2. update loop
    By jonboy419x in forum The Noob Room
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 5th November 12, 13:38
  3. [FIXED] update loop
    By XL3THAL VIP3RX in forum Xbox 360 Firmware Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 7th August 12, 17:41
  4. update loop
    By XL3THAL VIP3RX in forum The Noob Room
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2nd February 12, 19:49
  5. Update loop
    By digelo in forum The Noob Room
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 5th October 11, 11:04
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Update Loop??

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    81
    Skill Level
    Novice
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Update Loop??

    I have just got a x box 360 of friend and it has the update loop problem,How can I sort this out?

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    296
    Skill Level
    jtag hack
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts

    Re: Update Loop??

    Is his Xbox modded? If, so flash back to stock and do the update again. If is not, downgrade from the last update?
    Last edited by ataroreh8132; 16th March 12 at 21:18.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,007
    Skill Level
    Reading
    Thanks
    178
    Thanked 320 Times in 275 Posts
    If it was modded its possible it got flashed back to stock with the 13146 dashboard update. Put that update on a USB stick and give it a try.

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    81
    Skill Level
    Novice
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Update Loop??



    Can I do it from this screen?
    Last edited by Juvenile; 16th March 12 at 21:33.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    296
    Skill Level
    jtag hack
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts

    Re: Update Loop??

    As UBER said "always revert to stock FW before any major update-Always, always,always!!!

    ---------- Post added at 12:35 ---------- Previous post was at 12:33 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Juvenile View Post
    Link To Image

    Can I do it from this screen?
    better to revert to stock first than proceed

  6. #6
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    155
    Skill Level
    Beer Drinking
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked 30 Times in 24 Posts

    Re: Update Loop??

    Flash the console back to stock. It is reading the update from a burnt game. In middle of the update, the drive is flashed to stock, at which point it can't read the burnt disc. Use the original disc for the update.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    81
    Skill Level
    Novice
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Update Loop??

    Flashed back to stock today and it was still on that screen and would not update

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Walsall, UK
    Posts
    279
    Skill Level
    RGH Installs, Drive Flashing
    Thanks
    137
    Thanked 59 Times in 52 Posts

    Re: Update Loop??

    put any original xgd3 game in or put the update 13599 on a usb and reboot the Xbox, it will need flashing again.
    Read TWICE Do Once, or my friend Pain will come along!!


    Xlinkai Tag: JuNaPie
    Please feel free to add me

  9. #9
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    155
    Skill Level
    Beer Drinking
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked 30 Times in 24 Posts

    Re: Update Loop??

    Try the update w/o the HDD plugged in...

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    296
    Skill Level
    jtag hack
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts

    Re: Update Loop??

    Try downgrade from last update, it should work.

  11. #11
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    49
    Skill Level
    hopefully getting better
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Update Loop??

    @Juvenile

    as regards update loops the information is already given to you in the error message.

    the second set of numbers in the code refer to the last dashboard revision the numbers on this occasion were 335A.

    you need to open your windows calculator and view as programmer mode

    press the HEX button and input 335A then press DEC and it will give you 13146, that is the update you need.

    Hope this is helpful to everyone, i have seen this floating around and have used it myself with sucess every time.


    Dont forget to press THANK if this has helped you

    Elski
    Last edited by elski2001; 21st March 12 at 10:44. Reason: error must have hit b on calculator

    The Following User Says Thank You to elski2001 For This Useful Post:



  12. #12

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Arizona, US
    Posts
    1,342
    Skill Level
    Moderate to High
    Thanks
    462
    Thanked 382 Times in 340 Posts

    Re: Update Loop??

    actually 335A = 13146

    The Following User Says Thank You to Fisticuffs For This Useful Post:



  13. #13
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    49
    Skill Level
    hopefully getting better
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Update Loop??

    if you were that quick to put me right why didnt you help the guy in the first place.

    early morning must have hit b instead of a lol
    Last edited by elski2001; 21st March 12 at 10:47.

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Arizona, US
    Posts
    1,342
    Skill Level
    Moderate to High
    Thanks
    462
    Thanked 382 Times in 340 Posts

    Re: Update Loop??

    I was mearly pointing out that it wasn't 13147, Relax

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    335
    Skill Level
    Software/Database
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 57 Times in 52 Posts

    Re: Update Loop??

    Quote Originally Posted by elski2001 View Post
    @Juvenile

    as regards update loops the information is already given to you in the error message.

    the second set of numbers in the code refer to the last dashboard revision the numbers on this occasion were 335A.

    you need to open your windows calculator and view as programmer mode

    press the HEX button and input 335A then press DEC and it will give you 13146, that is the update you need.

    Hope this is helpful to everyone, i have seen this floating around and have used it myself with sucess every time.


    Dont forget to press THANK if this has helped you

    Elski
    ^^This. You can use a USB update. If you would like more information, M$ website has a lot of info on different errors like these and how to correct them. It will even give you the right files to download.

  16. #16

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Arizona, US
    Posts
    1,342
    Skill Level
    Moderate to High
    Thanks
    462
    Thanked 382 Times in 340 Posts

    Re: Update Loop??

    Here's the last 7 updates for USB AIO, Click ----> Updates

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •