Similar Threads

  1. Use Probe 3 Conversion Cable with homemade probe?
    By DeadlyPancakes in forum Firmware 4 Noobs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th October 12, 00:56
  2. PROBE V3 CABLE
    By reda2006 in forum Probe v3
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 4th September 11, 20:10
  3. [CK3 PROBE] Probe 3 cable
    By westonsoete in forum Xecuter CK3 Probe
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th March 11, 06:36
  4. probe cable
    By ady123 in forum Xecuter CK3 Pro / CK3 Lite
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th October 10, 02:55
  5. CK3 Probe Cable
    By PasPer2 in forum Xecuter CK3 Pro / CK3 Lite
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th October 09, 18:55
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    29
    Skill Level
    none
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Can you buy a Probe 3 without cable?

    As the title says....I lost my probe 3 and was wondering if there was a reseller that just sold the probe considering the cable is at least $7

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,008
    Skill Level
    Reading
    Thanks
    178
    Thanked 320 Times in 275 Posts

    Re: Can you buy a Probe 3 without cable?

    Checked a couple sites and they all come with the cable. They only go for $12-15

    The Following User Says Thank You to Coleman For This Useful Post:



  3. #3
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    29
    Skill Level
    none
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Can you buy a Probe 3 without cable?

    thanks ordered a new one today.....

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,008
    Skill Level
    Reading
    Thanks
    178
    Thanked 320 Times in 275 Posts

    Re: Can you buy a Probe 3 without cable?

    Where abouts are you located? Maybe I can buy the cable off you if you don't want it

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    29
    Skill Level
    none
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Can you buy a Probe 3 without cable?

    miami

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    28
    Skill Level
    hardware
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Can you buy a Probe 3 without cable?

    You could just make one your simply cutting the power line to the drive and hitting the MX point to ground. Ill try and post guide if i find it.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •