Similar Threads

  1. Demon Corona QSB Upgrade with Corona v1 and v3 support
    By beshkie in forum Request For Service Or Item
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th June 13, 14:20
  2. [FIXED] Corona V2 (4GB) Getting CPU Key - Confused
    By alagares in forum The Noob Room
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd November 12, 13:11
  3. Upgrade, been a while, confused!
    By Sukodin in forum The Noob Room
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2nd October 12, 05:03
  4. Replies: 136
    Last Post: 22nd July 12, 06:10
  5. Confused after upgrade
    By madscotsman9 in forum Xecuter 3 Help & Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 4th June 10, 21:45
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 25
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Skill Level
    learning
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    getting confused with Corona QSB Upgrade

    Got confused with the "Suggested Hardware check list"
    Will Corona 4QB RW QSB V4 work with CoolRunner Rev.b on a Corona V6 motherboard or or em I suppose to use the Corona QSB Upgrade?
    Will I be able to use Postfix Adapter V2 or is it not needed?

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Colne, Lancashire (United Kingdom)
    Posts
    12,307
    Skill Level
    JTAG/RGH Installs & Repairs
    Thanks
    833
    Thanked 4,702 Times in 3,703 Posts

    Re: getting confused with Corona QSB Upgrade

    You need to use the QSB or an external crystal oscillator if you are using a CoolRunner Rev. A/B/C, but I strongly recommend using a slim proto.

    A POST Fix adapter is also required because Corona v3+ motherboards have POST_OUT missing.

    The Following User Says Thank You to BL4K3Y For This Useful Post:



  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    AMM,Jordan
    Posts
    676
    Skill Level
    Modding,Flashing
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 136 Times in 126 Posts

    Re: getting confused with Corona QSB Upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by part-timer View Post
    Got confused with the "Suggested Hardware check list"
    Will Corona 4QB RW QSB V4 work with CoolRunner Rev.b on a Corona V6 motherboard or or em I suppose to use the Corona QSB Upgrade?
    Will I be able to use Postfix Adapter V2 or is it not needed?
    you are fully confused 4gb r/w using to read/write the v2/v4/v6 and since you are using rev b the corona qsb upgrade is required
    Please Press If My Answer Helped You

    The Following User Says Thank You to unkn0wn.92 For This Useful Post:



  4. #4
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Skill Level
    learning
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: getting confused with Corona QSB Upgrade

    So I don't need 4GB rw if I'm going to use the JR-Programmer correct?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Colne, Lancashire (United Kingdom)
    Posts
    12,307
    Skill Level
    JTAG/RGH Installs & Repairs
    Thanks
    833
    Thanked 4,702 Times in 3,703 Posts

    Re: getting confused with Corona QSB Upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by part-timer View Post
    So I don't need 4GB rw if I'm going to use the JR-Programmer correct?
    You still need the R/W kit.

    The JRP can be used to program the CoolRunner, but you won't need it if you get a slim proto.

    The Following User Says Thank You to BL4K3Y For This Useful Post:



  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    865
    Skill Level
    Flash, Jtag, RGH
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 207 Times in 194 Posts

    Re: getting confused with Corona QSB Upgrade

    Yes you need 4GB rw kit to read/write to NAND and you need JR-Programmer to programm cool runner.

    The Following User Says Thank You to alexander_1333 For This Useful Post:



  7. #7
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Skill Level
    learning
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: getting confused with Corona QSB Upgrade

    thanks
    sorry I told you I was getting confused lol

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Detroit area, MI, USA
    Posts
    1,125
    Skill Level
    Experienced
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 351 Times in 298 Posts

    Re: getting confused with Corona QSB Upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by part-timer View Post
    thanks
    sorry I told you I was getting confused lol
    Explains the username ;-)

    Sent from my Brain Tumor causing device using Tapatalk 2

    PLEASE CLICK THE BUTTON IF I HELPED YOU IN ANYWAY

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Skill Level
    learning
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: getting confused with Corona QSB Upgrade

    yup lmao
    have 2 consoles i want to do so I will order:
    2-Slim proto V2
    J-R Programmer V2
    2- postfix adapters V2
    Does Slim proto V2 come with a RW QSB or will I need to order 2

    Coolrunners will have to be put a side for now
    Last edited by part-timer; 6th December 13 at 04:16.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Colne, Lancashire (United Kingdom)
    Posts
    12,307
    Skill Level
    JTAG/RGH Installs & Repairs
    Thanks
    833
    Thanked 4,702 Times in 3,703 Posts

    Re: getting confused with Corona QSB Upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by part-timer View Post
    Does Slim proto V2 come with a RW QSB or will I need to order 2
    No.

    You will need to add R/W to your order (you really only need one unless you want to leave the QSBs installed).

    The Following User Says Thank You to BL4K3Y For This Useful Post:



  11. #11
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Skill Level
    learning
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: getting confused with Corona QSB Upgrade

    Thanks again

    You guys and the products are awesome. over the years I've done the original xbox, 360 phat and now the slim with your product and help. stand up job!

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    AMM,Jordan
    Posts
    676
    Skill Level
    Modding,Flashing
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 136 Times in 126 Posts

    Re: getting confused with Corona QSB Upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by part-timer View Post
    Thanks again

    You guys and the products are awesome. over the years I've done the original xbox, 360 phat and now the slim with your product and help. stand up job!
    good luck with your first slim's just to remember you that the slim proto v2 is not released yet you have to wait a few weeks
    Please Press If My Answer Helped You

    The Following User Says Thank You to unkn0wn.92 For This Useful Post:



  13. #13
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Skill Level
    learning
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: getting confused with Corona QSB Upgrade

    thanks
    I have tried earlier to RGH with Nand-x and CoolRunner on a slim I bought years ago and only used it with my retail games not backups and caused my own problems with leaving Nand-x plugged in when turning box on. so hopefully these slims will go better.


    modchip says eta dec 9/13
    Last edited by part-timer; 6th December 13 at 04:54.

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    AMM,Jordan
    Posts
    676
    Skill Level
    Modding,Flashing
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 136 Times in 126 Posts

    Re: getting confused with Corona QSB Upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by part-timer View Post
    thanks
    I have tried earlier to RGH with Nand-x and CoolRunner on a slim I bought years ago and only used it with my retail games not backups and caused my own problems with leaving Nand-x plugged in when turning box on. so hopefully these slims will go better.


    modchip says eta dec 9/13
    yea that's good only 3 days
    Please Press If My Answer Helped You

  15. #15
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Skill Level
    learning
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: getting confused with Corona QSB Upgrade

    sorry dumb question. deleted it
    Last edited by part-timer; 10th December 13 at 03:56.

  16. #16

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    240
    Skill Level
    flashing phats, softmods all consoles, solder beginner, rgh - instaboot my zephyr :D
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts

    Re: getting confused with Corona QSB Upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by BL4K3Y View Post
    You still need the R/W kit.

    The JRP can be used to program the CoolRunner, but you won't need it if you get a slim proto.
    sorry to hijack but this post confuses me, you say with slim proto you dont need the jr programmer but is it not still needed to read/write the nand or have i missed the point? My cr3 order got cancelled so now going for the proto, qsb and postfix and jrp2 but you say its not needed, can you clarify please?

  17. #17

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    New York/Westchester/Putnam County
    Posts
    3,347
    Skill Level
    somewhat nice
    Thanks
    334
    Thanked 760 Times in 542 Posts

    Re: getting confused with Corona QSB Upgrade

    The r/w kit is for 4gb coronas only so the Jr programmer isn't needed but it is needed to program the coolrunner

    Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk

  18. #18

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    240
    Skill Level
    flashing phats, softmods all consoles, solder beginner, rgh - instaboot my zephyr :D
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts

    Re: getting confused with Corona QSB Upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by playingmax View Post
    The r/w kit is for 4gb coronas only so the Jr programmer isn't needed but it is needed to program the coolrunner

    Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
    yes but if the chip is already programmed like a slim proto or cr3pro? I have a v3 corona

  19. #19

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    New York/Westchester/Putnam County
    Posts
    3,347
    Skill Level
    somewhat nice
    Thanks
    334
    Thanked 760 Times in 542 Posts

    Re: getting confused with Corona QSB Upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by stmem View Post
    yes but if the chip is already programmed like a slim proto or cr3pro? I have a v3 corona
    if u have a proto u dont need it. but if ur going to be installing a cr3 pro. ull need it for rater.

  20. #20

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    240
    Skill Level
    flashing phats, softmods all consoles, solder beginner, rgh - instaboot my zephyr :D
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts

    Re: getting confused with Corona QSB Upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by playingmax View Post
    if u have a proto u dont need it. but if ur going to be installing a cr3 pro. ull need it for rater.
    what about reading the nand, if i get what your saying i could rgh my box without a jrprogrammer and just with the postfix and the proto? sorry if i sound noobish, its just your comment threw me lol

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •