Similar Threads

  1. Flashed my xecuter 2.6 with bad bios, HELP!!
    By nicmorno in forum Xbox 360 Firmware Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th March 10, 13:11
  2. V1.0 Box / X3 CHIP Flashed BIOS=NO Video
    By myersweb in forum Xecuter 3 Help & Support
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 23rd January 06, 12:39
  3. New bIOS flashed now have no video
    By timonator in forum X3 Bios Flashing Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1st November 05, 22:57
  4. X3 1.6 flashed with another 1.6 eeprom, no video/sound/backup bios
    By simon021 in forum Xecuter 3 Help & Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th September 05, 12:19
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st March 05, 09:26
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 33
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    SOMEONE HELP PLEASE! flashed my Xecuter lite BIOS and now i dont get video! :(

    SOMEONE HELP PLEASE! flashed my X2 lite BIOS and now i dont get video! sad.gif
    Yesterday i tried to update my BIOS with the Chipper's Boot Disc v3. It erased my chip and then flashed it and it said it would shut down afterwards and did. When i rebooted, i got no video. The audio worked though (although it seemed to take longer than usual to hear when the xbox logo first comes on the screen). Games still play - i just cant see them. If i turn my chip off , i get video from the regular MS Dashboard.

    Is there anyway i can fix this???


    *it is actually just an Xecuter lite. I flashed it with the X2 lite bios but was told that was okay. I think my problem was that i forgot to switch the BIOS FLASH switch to on ( i realized half way through but didnt want to risk screwing it up as it was going - not that it helped me anyway )


    any ideas on what to do??

    i cant reflash with a boot disc because i cant see what im doing

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    2,082
    Skill Level
    Networking
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    You flashed the wrong bios for your system.

    You can either... boot to another bank that has a good bios...

    Find someone with the same chip and do a swap with them to flash it.

    Find a programmer...

    God luck!

    Quote Originally Posted by kimosabe
    I didn't say what operation I was behind either... But now I will.Your mother.


    XBox ver 1.6 - X3 CE - X3 3292 Bios - Evox & Avalaunch dash - Seagate 120 Gig HDD - Full solder install

    If my posts helped you... hit me up with some rep points!

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i know i flashed it with the wrong one ( i figured that or/ because i didnt have the flash protect disabled


    how do i boot to another bank that has a good bios???

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    15
    Skill Level
    emulation
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    try to do as i suggested in this post, if you flashed the bios 5032 or later, it could work for you as well

    http://www.teamxecuter.com/forums/sh...ad.php?t=31306

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    how exactly do i get this rescue file?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    15
    Skill Level
    emulation
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    You need the app for Xbox called Flashx, and rename the default.xbe file of that program as rescue.xbe
    before burning it on cdrw or dvd.
    You can download Flashx for example here > http://gueux.be/modules/mydownloads/viewcat.php?cid=53

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    none of this stuff is working

    Can someone tell me where I can get an Xecuter Lite programmer??

    i guess thats my only option now



    thanks for your help

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    mi guessing that the disc im making doesnt seem to be booting right.

    I pressed A, then DOWN, then A. When I press A that time my xbox reboots....

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    15
    Skill Level
    emulation
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Maybe the disc you prepared simply didnt boot, and with the buttons sequence you simply choosed some option of your dashboard, like switching off the console. If you used a rewritable media as cdrw or dvd-rw, maybe you could try to boot the disc more than once. My Xbox has a crappy Thomson dvd player, and usually i need more than a try (opening and closing the tray) to make a program recorded on a rewritable media boot.

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i'll give it a try but i shouldnt have any problems. I bought the samsung that boots CDRs, etc and ive never had a problem. I used a DVDR though anyway , just in case.

    This is what i did, please let me know if this is right

    I took the flashx.xbe or default.xbe (whatever it was) and changed it to recue.xbe. The files i burned in nero are : rescue.xbe and then 2 folders "media" and "bios", and in the bios i put a different bios (m8 plus 512kb). and burned it at 4x. Then i turned my xbox on and put the dvdr in. then shut it off, then turned it on with the dvdr in the drive.
    Last edited by johnny666x; 11th June 05 at 22:52.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    15
    Skill Level
    emulation
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It seems you did anything fine, i cant understand why your Xbox reboots when in theory you simply select the bios file to flash. I can only suggest you to try more, maybe with the most recent X2 bios for your version of the console in the bios directory of your dvd-r

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    should i be putting a dummy file in there too? i did it both ways just to be sure (but neither worked)

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    okay - here's something new....i just redid the DVDR......

    NOW......i press A then DOWN, Then A and A again. After I press that last A , i hear something from my speakers (that i never heard before). It is like a noise that is either skipping, or it has the same "beat" over and over. I guess it sounds more like a pulse than anything else.

    i guess that is SOME progress, any clue what might be going on?

    **im going to try to reburn because i retried the same disc and it started skipping at a different part in whatever sound is playing.

    Do you know by any chance if I should be waiting at any point between the buttons i'm pressing?? i just want to be certain
    Last edited by johnny666x; 12th June 05 at 02:00.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i just tried the new one, it got further, but started skipping/repeating the sound after i pressed the last button

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I tried on 4 different media and i get the same thing. It usually starts to skip at some point. Ive made it after the last button is pressed (when it is supposed to start flashing) and then it skips.

    I am flashing it with the M8 512kb BIOS. Im assuming that is okay for the original X lite?? someone said it was
    Last edited by johnny666x; 12th June 05 at 02:40.

  17. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    15
    Skill Level
    emulation
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sincerely, i cant understand what that sound mean, if i remember flashx doesnt make any sound. havent you the way to try the disc you prepared in another xbox where you can be able to watch on the screen what happens when you boot it ? about the button sequence, i suggest you to wait no less than 10 seconds between each step. best wishes

  18. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    unfortunately nobody else i know has a modded xbox

    Right now, after i press A that 2nd time in a row , the disc starts (at least the background noises go- i got it to where it doesnt skip). There is just weird background noise and computer like robot voices once in awhile...... i wait a little bit and then press Y and then wait a little bit and press X.

    Nothing happens..... The background keeps playing, etc

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    and you are talking about flashx v1.2??

  20. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    15
    Skill Level
    emulation
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    yes, obviously. it is a small app, no robot voices and so on if i remember

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •