Similar Threads

  1. erase failed x3
    By nospmohtkcin in forum X3 Bios Flashing Support
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 17th February 10, 07:11
  2. erase failed
    By kranecu in forum Xecuter 1.x & Xecuter 2 (Upto X2.5)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd January 10, 06:05
  3. HELP! erase failed
    By KAIZER in forum Xecuter 2.6 (X2.6)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th December 05, 14:54
  4. Erase failed on 2.6ce
    By jevedenali in forum Xecuter 1.x & Xecuter 2 (Upto X2.5)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st May 05, 19:00
  5. Erase Failed!
    By foolyou in forum Xecuter 1.x & Xecuter 2 (Upto X2.5)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 31st January 05, 16:32
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 57 of 57
  1. #41

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    36,222
    Skill Level
    Hardware diagnostics and modchip troubleshooting
    Thanks
    1,495
    Thanked 10,837 Times in 7,276 Posts

    Re: Erase Failed with x2.6

    If you have downloaded an EXE file then you need to run it. The ISO will be extracted during the setup process.

    Martin

  2. #42
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Erase Failed with x2.6

    There is no slayers on xbins, according to the read me, the file was too large to host. Does anyone know where to get slayers?

  3. #43
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Erase Failed with x2.6

    Wow very strange. I burned NewHDEVox1.4 to a dvd, popped it in and got the same result - short error 16. It did not seem as if the dvd-rom read the disk, so i put my halo xbox game in to make sure the dvd-rom was reading disks still and the game LOADED? However it says there arent enough blocks on the hard drive to save anything. This leads me to believe that there is something on the hard drive that is able to load games but it is not partitioned correctly to save. Replies would be good.

  4. #44

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    36,222
    Skill Level
    Hardware diagnostics and modchip troubleshooting
    Thanks
    1,495
    Thanked 10,837 Times in 7,276 Posts

    Re: Erase Failed with x2.6

    Error 16 will not go away until you copy the MS dashboard files to your new HDD.

    Download Slayers 2.6 - there's a bittorrent link for it on Suprnova.com

    Martin

  5. #45
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Erase Failed with x2.6

    all right, i got my slayers, but no disk i burn is reading. Disks that used to work in my untouched xbox just dont such as a burned copy of a family guy dvd. I wouldnt even expect that to work but it is strange because my retail halo disk works. I havent tried other games but i know my burned dvds arent being read (same media used to flash same xbox). I dont know what to do. Is there anyway to manually partition the drive and put the ms dash back on then install whatever i want?

  6. #46
    Full Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Erase Failed with x2.6

    lets do this..

    I think your confusing everyone.

    1] did u burn teh "slayers auto install" iso file to dvd/cd??
    a] does this not read?
    b] or is it the newhdevo1.4 that is not being read?

    2] to burn a iso in nero u have to

    1) open nero and choose recorder and then burn image( image means iso, .bin, .nrg, etc)
    2) select the slayers autoinstall iso
    3) just hit burn and finalize the cd this will work 100% unless u have crapply media.


    Slayers autoinstaller is found on Suprnova.org just go to the game>xbox section to dl. A bittorrent client go to google and type in BTclients u should get a whole list of bittorrent clients(tornado, shadows experimetnal, Azuerus, etc)....
    <<<< that was if u did not know how to use bittorrent.


    BUT GET SLAYERS CD. dont waste ur tiem with other crap.
    hope this helps.

  7. #47
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Erase Failed with x2.6

    Im sorry if i have been confusing everyone, im noobing my way thru this process.

    1) Burned slayers iso to dvd-r
    a) it does not read
    b) nothing i else i burn reads, nor do store bought dvd movies.
    c)the only thing that reads in dvd-rom (thomson) is my retail halo,
    which somehow works without an ms dash.

    Anyway im using the same media i used to flash my chip (4983.06 bios) and slayers 2.6.

  8. #48

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    36,222
    Skill Level
    Hardware diagnostics and modchip troubleshooting
    Thanks
    1,495
    Thanked 10,837 Times in 7,276 Posts

    Re: Erase Failed with x2.6

    Store bought DVDs will not play as they require the MS dashboard to be present.

    How exactly did you burn the ISO to a DVD-R - talk me through what you did. What happens when you try and run it.

    Martin

  9. #49
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Erase Failed with x2.6

    I use nero 6, and put the .iso of Slayers into the "name" column, just as i did with BIOS.BIN during flashing. I then choose burn, and have the settings the exact same way as those in the bios flashing tutorial on this site. I'm using the same media i flashed with. When i put the disk in, I get a fairly quick error code 16. Someone said something about updated my bios, but thats not possible seeing as i have the 4983.06 bios.

  10. #50
    Full Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Erase Failed with x2.6

    Quote Originally Posted by boostwee
    I use nero 6, and put the .iso of Slayers into the "name" column, just as i did with BIOS.BIN during flashing. I then choose burn, and have the settings the exact same way as those in the bios flashing tutorial on this site. I'm using the same media i flashed with. When i put the disk in, I get a fairly quick error code 16. Someone said something about updated my bios, but thats not possible seeing as i have the 4983.06 bios.

    THERE IS UR PROBLEM!!!

    u can't burn a ISO file like the bios file.

    ISO is a Compressed format, when u burn it to cd or dvd it will uncompress.

    Do this.

    Put a blank dvd in ur drive

    then open up nero and hit cancel on the lil short cut menu(New Compilation)

    now go to RECORDER then BURN IMAGE

    now now go to the slayers ISO and hit OPEN.

    then hit ok on the next menu or an ok equivilant. (i dont have the iso file on hand).

    then Burn and THAT MY FRIEND IS TEH CORRECT WAY OF BURNIGN A IMAGE FILE.

    hope this helps.. post after u do this. lol also read my last post i explained how to burn an iso file

  11. #51

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    36,222
    Skill Level
    Hardware diagnostics and modchip troubleshooting
    Thanks
    1,495
    Thanked 10,837 Times in 7,276 Posts

    Re: Erase Failed with x2.6

    There are stickys etc on this forum explaining what to do with an ISO file.

    Even if you google "how to burn ISO" will give you a useable answer.

    Except for laziness, there really is no excuse for not being able to use the internet to search for information.

    Martin

  12. #52
    Full Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Erase Failed with x2.6

    Quote Originally Posted by Martin C
    There are stickys etc on this forum explaining what to do with an ISO file.

    Even if you google "how to burn ISO" will give you a useable answer.

    Except for laziness, there really is no excuse for not being able to use the internet to search for information.

    Martin

    ditto

  13. #53
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Erase Failed with x2.6

    SUCCESS!!!!

    BigShoguns I gotta thank you a lot. For all the times I said in irc channels..."Im burning it the same as bios" and no one recognized the problem.

    Thank you Martin for helpin me out a lot, this may be the end of this thread.

  14. #54
    Full Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Erase Failed with x2.6

    congrats man.

    just fyi on posting on forums and stuff. try to learn the terminology and explain ur problem properly. even I have messed up typing and explaining my problems in the frustration, but a well thought out and well Sounding post gets ur problem solved quicker.

    Enjoy ur modded xbox.

  15. #55

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    8,062
    Skill Level
    Elite
    Thanks
    556
    Thanked 27,544 Times in 1,571 Posts

    Re: Erase Failed with x2.6

    so after giving me and everyone else shit it turned out you didnt compile the discs correctly ? figures :?

    and to even think on the main page under our main help section (entitled quick help) and the topic titled "how to burn xbox iso's using qwix" gave a link to http://www.teamxecuter.com/qwixnero.htm
    PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE POSTING HERE

  16. #56
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Alberta
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: [FIXED] Erase Failed with x2.6

    I too am having a problem with my 2.6 chip

    I have a v1.3 box with a 160 gig hd.

    Something went wrong and I lost my dashboard. Bank 2 screwed up when I flashed it so I bought a programmer. I tried every kind of bios out there and it still will not load with the chip in or out. I cannnot see the blue flashbios screen nor can I boot from a disc, FTP it ....nothing just FRAG but the box does not turn on and off like lots of others

    I think it is the 2.6 chip and am going to try a friends 2.3 chip.

    (by the way, I did have it working for about 3 months and after it stopped working, I multimetered every connection and all were good)

    Right now, my xbox is a waste of money seeing that it is one heavy paperweight.

    Has anyone out there had a similar problem with their box not loading at all. and have they been able to fix it? :?: :?: :?:

  17. #57
    Noob Account
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1
    Skill Level
    softmod
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: [FIXED] Erase Failed with x2.6

    hi i bet this has been asked before but where can i find progrmer for the x2.6 chip i hve never used chips befor and like dumbass i trusted the guy i bought it from and flashed it whit a 1mb bios thanks

 

 
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •