Similar Threads

  1. Your help is required for a totally new hack
    By Ubergeek in forum Team Xecuter News
    Replies: 77
    Last Post: 15th January 13, 20:54
  2. Liteon Drives - How to Know if MRA Hack is Required
    By Ubergeek in forum Xbox 360 Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 17th June 11, 04:13
  3. PMT Hack - No Switch, No Cap
    By blankman69 in forum The Noob Room
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd February 11, 10:29
  4. Replies: 53
    Last Post: 22nd February 11, 08:29
  5. [ANSWERED] Is the Xecuter LT Switch really required?
    By me2k4 in forum Xbox 360 Firmware Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th October 10, 12:31
Page 1 of 14 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 279
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    6,212
    Skill Level
    Modding, Gaming
    Thanks
    1,151
    Thanked 19,124 Times in 2,700 Posts

    Re: Show us your skills! PMT pics

    No cap required - just a ck3 pro (or lite) and a switch across the 3.3v line

    Thanks to Cypher21 !

    1. CK3 Main Power ON, 3.3v Switch ON
    2. Press the PhatKey button, then click Yes
    3. 3.3v Switch OFF, connect probe to MPX01, 3.3v Switch ON
    4. Wait until Extract Complete, now remove probe from MPx01
    5. Switch the 3.3v OFF then ON then click OK

    job done





    Also:

    Red/Brown wire joined to 3.3v line
    Black wire straight to ground / probe






    Quote Originally Posted by Geremia
    PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE POSTING HERE

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sheffield uk
    Posts
    160
    Skill Level
    not much
    Thanks
    197
    Thanked 50 Times in 32 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    everyone is trying to go for the most compacted or the most simple, and i like simple so my next 1 will be simple

    The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dec0y7 For This Useful Post:



  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    151
    Skill Level
    gaming
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 21 Times in 16 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    nice witch wire do you put the switch on does it matter?

    The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to GAM3x0V3R For This Useful Post:



  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    6,212
    Skill Level
    Modding, Gaming
    Thanks
    1,151
    Thanked 19,124 Times in 2,700 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Quote Originally Posted by GAM3x0V3R View Post
    nice witch wire do you put the switch on does it matter?
    erm....

    Quote Originally Posted by Ubergeek View Post
    a switch across the 3.3v line
    PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE POSTING HERE

    The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Ubergeek For This Useful Post:



  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Shropshire UK
    Posts
    201
    Skill Level
    all sorts of weird and wonderful stuff
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    It get easier and easier lol thanks to all involved

    The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mousey01 For This Useful Post:



  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    New York/Westchester/Putnam County
    Posts
    3,369
    Skill Level
    somewhat nice
    Thanks
    350
    Thanked 772 Times in 549 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    nice. where can i get a 3.3v Switch from?

    The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to playingmax For This Useful Post:



  7. #7

    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    6,212
    Skill Level
    Modding, Gaming
    Thanks
    1,151
    Thanked 19,124 Times in 2,700 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Quote Originally Posted by playingmax View Post
    nice. where can i get a 3.3v Switch from?
    Stay away from electronics lol
    PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE POSTING HERE

    The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Ubergeek For This Useful Post:



  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    171
    Skill Level
    softmod, soldered chips, repair
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 116 Times in 62 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    updated the picture, soldered a probe 1 to ground wire to be able to probe better

    The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to cypher21 For This Useful Post:



  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    11
    Skill Level
    None
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Quote Originally Posted by GAM3x0V3R View Post
    nice witch wire do you put the switch on does it matter?
    I dont mean to be rude but I almost pissed myself when I read that.

    Nice design though, I think I'll copy this one.

    The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to joe9081 For This Useful Post:



  10. #10

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Silver Sun City, Asia
    Posts
    1,475
    Skill Level
    RGH Addicted
    Thanks
    357
    Thanked 138 Times in 129 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    yes finally thank you. this is safe right

    The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to WalangAlam For This Useful Post:



  11. #11

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    derbyshire UK
    Posts
    191
    Skill Level
    drive flashing
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 41 Times in 39 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    excellent! made mine quick 5 min job works perfectly.

    Last edited by pas7680; 23rd February 11 at 01:07.

    The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pas7680 For This Useful Post:



  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    171
    Skill Level
    softmod, soldered chips, repair
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 116 Times in 62 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Had like 20 successful dumps, so IMO its pretty safe

    Braveh tested as well, works fine for him as well

    The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to cypher21 For This Useful Post:



  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Canada, ON
    Posts
    124
    Skill Level
    Modding and repair
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    This is awesome! Thanks so much!
    Built one in about 10 minutes from spare parts, here's a pic:



    Tested it with two LiteOns right away, no problems!

    The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Twinbird For This Useful Post:



  14. #14

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    N. Ireland
    Posts
    160
    Skill Level
    ripping / flashing
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Do we need to strip the components off the the CK3 V1 to do this, or is it safe enough just leaving them on?

    Also, what wire is connected to the probe? Any chance of a close up shot of the connection for us electrically challenged folk?
    Last edited by dcstewart_2009; 23rd February 11 at 02:11.

    The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dcstewart_2009 For This Useful Post:



  15. #15

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    207
    Skill Level
    Intermediate
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 49 Times in 42 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    OK, so I have dug out these parts, any good?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  16. #16

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The Internet | dubbsy007@gmail.com
    Posts
    3,384
    Skill Level
    nunchuck skills
    Thanks
    652
    Thanked 1,713 Times in 998 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Quote Originally Posted by scaramonga View Post
    OK, so I have dug out these parts, any good?
    thats it... and your ck3

    The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rdubbs007 For This Useful Post:



  17. #17

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    207
    Skill Level
    Intermediate
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 49 Times in 42 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Quote Originally Posted by rdubbs007 View Post
    thats it... and your ck3
    Awesome!!

  18. #18

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Bradenton, FL
    Posts
    181
    Skill Level
    Xbox flashing
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 27 Times in 20 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    I have a ck3 pro, probe v2 and a switch I just picked up. What setting do I put my probe in to read the new point??
    I just wanna make sure, I believe it's gonna be in probe.
    Mra or probe?

  19. #19

    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    6,212
    Skill Level
    Modding, Gaming
    Thanks
    1,151
    Thanked 19,124 Times in 2,700 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    Quote Originally Posted by Jahaziel View Post
    I have a ck3 pro, probe v2 and a switch I just picked up. What setting do I put my probe in to read the new point??
    I just wanna make sure, I believe it's gonna be in probe.
    Mra or probe?
    you should just read the instructions - we cant make them any clearer
    PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE POSTING HERE

    The Following User Says Thank You to Ubergeek For This Useful Post:



  20. #20

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Bradenton, FL
    Posts
    181
    Skill Level
    Xbox flashing
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 27 Times in 20 Posts

    Re: PMT Hack - No Cap required, Just a CK3 and a switch :)

    i reread it, i have put the switch on the 3.3v line like it says. have the probe set on probe instead of mra, and the op switch pressed (standby off). did as instructed and worked!!!

    awesome that this works!! thanks to everyone that made this possible =)

    ps i had issues cause the switch wasnt fitted right

    The Following User Says Thank You to Jahaziel For This Useful Post:



 

 
Page 1 of 14 1234511 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •