Similar Threads

  1. CK3 Probe Serial Data Bad NO GREEN LED Explained
    By Xecuter in forum Xbox 360 Guides & Tutorials
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 25th June 11, 03:39
  2. CK3 Probe Serial Data Bad NO GREEN LED Explained
    By Xecuter in forum Probe v2.x
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th October 10, 14:57
  3. CK3 Probe Serial Data Bad NO GREEN LED Explained
    By Xecuter in forum Probe v1 & Mini-Probe
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th October 10, 14:57
  4. serial bad data NO GREEN LIGHT, not again.
    By jamie321 in forum Xecuter CK3 Pro / CK3 Lite
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th March 10, 16:47
  5. probe serial data is bad
    By extreme22 in forum Xecuter CK3 Pro / CK3 Lite
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th May 09, 09:23
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    17
    Skill Level
    soldered one ant
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Probe only blue light, serial data is bad

    i have looked at many guide i think everything is correct but i still can not get the dvd key. im connecting the probe to r707...

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Palm Springs CA
    Posts
    232
    Skill Level
    Simple repair
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 53 Times in 50 Posts
    Have you recently updated recently updated to 2.0.131416?

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    City of Pines, PHL
    Posts
    300
    Skill Level
    RGH,soldering, Console repair
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 74 Times in 70 Posts

    Re: Probe only blue light, serial data is bad

    Quote Originally Posted by Fishbutt2 View Post
    i have looked at many guide i think everything is correct but i still can not get the dvd key. im connecting the probe to r707...
    If your drive is flashed with LT fw you can not use DVD key tab to extract the key. Also make sure that you are set to standby mode.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    17
    Skill Level
    soldered one ant
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Probe only blue light, serial data is bad

    yes i think i have the latest xbox update. what can i do? I have been tyring to use phat key but i dont know where to put a switch in the dvd drive

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Palm Springs CA
    Posts
    232
    Skill Level
    Simple repair
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 53 Times in 50 Posts

    Re: Probe only blue light, serial data is bad

    Then you will want to follow this guide. Probe Owners PMT

    You put the switch on pin number 6. If you're looking at the DVD power cable when its plugged in the drive then this is the order of the pins lookin at the back of the drive...

    1 3 5 7 9 11
    2 4 6 8 10 12


    That is where you want to put the switch.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    3,373
    Skill Level
    Soldering
    Thanks
    677
    Thanked 1,111 Times in 929 Posts

    Re: Probe only blue light, serial data is bad

    Quote Originally Posted by Fishbutt2 View Post
    i have looked at many guide i think everything is correct but i still can not get the dvd key. im connecting the probe to r707...
    Did anyone say that as he has updated to the new dashboard or has had lt+ put on.

    He can no longer probe R707.

    He must use either a Probe 3, Modified Probe 1 or 2, or the MRA Hack.

    And that MPX01 has to be probed.

    I suggest a look at the tutorials and the purchasing the correct equipment

    The Following User Says Thank You to Goldensavage For This Useful Post:



  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,546
    Skill Level
    Modding, Flashing and Repairs
    Thanks
    1,947
    Thanked 1,469 Times in 1,121 Posts

    Re: Probe only blue light, serial data is bad

    I was reading through and was about to ask why u were probing r707 - seems Goldensavage beat me to it
    If you feel I have helped in anyway, please use the THANKS button or leave some REP

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    17
    Skill Level
    soldered one ant
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Probe only blue light, serial data is bad

    I was probing r707 BECAUSE MY FUCKING LUCK SUCKS ASS. all the guides were for the pre update. I read a lot of torts, fucking golden troll. I've researched this fucking shut for nothing and I dont even know if my equipment will work.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The Internet | dubbsy007@gmail.com
    Posts
    3,378
    Skill Level
    nunchuck skills
    Thanks
    650
    Thanked 1,710 Times in 997 Posts

    Re: Probe only blue light, serial data is bad

    Quote Originally Posted by Fishbutt2 View Post
    I was probing r707 BECAUSE MY FUCKING LUCK SUCKS ASS. all the guides were for the pre update. I read a lot of torts, fucking golden troll. I've researched this fucking shut for nothing and I dont even know if my equipment will work.
    Care to chill out just a bit?
    MESS UP YOUR INSTALL OR WANT A MOD?
    CLICK THE PANIC BUTTON!

    ```````````````````````

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    40
    Skill Level
    7/10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Probe only blue light, serial data is bad

    I purchased the Blaster CK3 kit today and tried to extract the key from a Lite-On 74850. I have the latest dashboard. I connect the probe to R707 but the green LED does not light up and I get Bad Flash error. What can I do ?

  11. #11
    BANNED CLONE SELLER
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3,110
    Skill Level
    WANKER
    Thanks
    240
    Thanked 939 Times in 789 Posts

    Re: Probe only blue light, serial data is bad

    Which planet where you living on for the past month or two?

  12. #12
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    40
    Skill Level
    7/10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Probe only blue light, serial data is bad

    Not the forum one ! I only just read that I should not have updated to the new FW. Seriously, outside the forum, is there NO warning about this ? I just read the installation instructions and nowhere is it mentioned.

    What now ? Can I modify my probe to work or do I need to pay more money to buy Probe 3 ?

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •