Similar Threads

  1. Imgburn Settings To Burn Xdg3's
    By Juvenile in forum The Noob Room
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd September 13, 20:45
  2. XDG3 Help
    By Marcy921 in forum The Noob Room
    Replies: 74
    Last Post: 8th February 12, 03:11
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 6th January 12, 17:01
  4. Xdg3
    By mackdaddy in forum The Noob Room
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 7th September 11, 02:40
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    45
    Skill Level
    Newbie,but learning
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    IMGBURN and XDG3

    Hello. Just wandering if I can burn a back up of gow3 with imgburn at OPC setting on my regular dual layer burner using Vertabin discs,will it work like others elsewhere have claim and be successful.I have tried it and it says play game but won't boot just returns to the main menu again.I have the latest fw on my liteon and Benq-both react the same.Perhaps this is a hit and miss and eventually purchase a liteonIhas24b,already tried sold out for now.Thanks.
    Last edited by suntec; 25th October 11 at 03:01.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    210
    Skill Level
    patience
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts

    Re: IMGBURN and XDG3

    people having issues with this. that is what the liteon burner is for. try opc checked and unchecked. that works for some. also, when asked choose truncate disc. and layer break set at optimal instead of user defined. i havent had an issue yet, but havent played much either

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    109
    Skill Level
    modify
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: IMGBURN and XDG3

    did you rip your own GOW3games? If so, you need to flash your BENQ or LITEON driver with firmware 0800_BenQ and phat Lite-on v3, it can be found on LT+2.0 package, the same way like what you flash your LT firmware to your driver, but you better get a spare driver for the game rip, XBG3 game is the thrid generation of the game disc from MS, and have protection code on it and cant not be rip off successfully by the standard way, so..... after you get right backup from your original, you can use imageburn 2.5.6 to burn the disc, it brings the lastest feature against error message and succfully close track for you insead of manual operation.
    Well, due to piracy rule, I m not gonna go to much detail on this, but the clue should be enough for you to track down the answer you want.
    Good luck!

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    65
    Skill Level
    None
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: IMGBURN and XDG3


  5. #5

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Cyprus (Nicosia)
    Posts
    1,060
    Skill Level
    iHAS BURN ANALYSIS / REFLOW & REBALL / RGH / FIRMWARE FLASH / CONSOLE MODS
    Thanks
    412
    Thanked 702 Times in 379 Posts

    Re: IMGBURN and XDG3

    It was discovered that the truncate of discs was fundamentally flawed due to CiV checks incorporated in games such as "Forza 4", as far as I am aware GOW3 "currently" is not subject to these check but a game or dash update could change that, your solution is to get a a iHASx24 burner and flash it with "Burner MAX" supporting firmware.

    The truncate of discs needs to be forgotten, cause at some point no games will work with this solution.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    13
    Skill Level
    Playing Games
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: IMGBURN and XDG3

    Quote Originally Posted by DrunkenNinja View Post
    It was discovered that the truncate of discs was fundamentally flawed due to CiV checks incorporated in games such as "Forza 4", as far as I am aware GOW3 "currently" is not subject to these check but a game or dash update could change that, your solution is to get a a iHASx24 burner and flash it with "Burner MAX" supporting firmware.

    The truncate of discs needs to be forgotten, cause at some point no games will work with this solution.
    But even with the iHas firmware, I thought the maximum capacity of a DVD+R DL is 8.5GB like the cover says?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Cyprus (Nicosia)
    Posts
    1,060
    Skill Level
    iHAS BURN ANALYSIS / REFLOW & REBALL / RGH / FIRMWARE FLASH / CONSOLE MODS
    Thanks
    412
    Thanked 702 Times in 379 Posts

    Re: IMGBURN and XDG3

    Quote Originally Posted by whitewartexx View Post
    But even with the iHas firmware, I thought the maximum capacity of a DVD+R DL is 8.5GB like the cover says?
    You really need to do some more reading, the "Burner Max" firmware developed by c4e allows for the burning to the edge of the disc, thus increasing the capacity of a disc from 8.5 GB to 8.7GB in order to pass CiV checks and making the truncate of discs un-neccessary.

    The Following User Says Thank You to DrunkenNinja For This Useful Post:



 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •