Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th March 13, 09:19
  2. How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro
    By Ubergeek in forum Xecuter NAND-X Support
    Replies: 172
    Last Post: 24th May 12, 15:29
  3. [CK3i] Flashing Nand-x with Ck3i help
    By drumr7123 in forum Xecuter CoolRunner / CR3 Lite Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd December 11, 02:28
  4. can't update via ck3i
    By advapi in forum Xecuter NAND-X Support
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 23rd November 11, 04:15
Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 180
  1. #41

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    253
    Skill Level
    Reflows, RGH & jtag, flashing cfw
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 71 Times in 59 Posts

    Re: How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro

    I did this and worked first time with no problems at all.. I used a ck3i and a cable I made

    The Following User Says Thank You to Akilles For This Useful Post:



  2. #42

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    269
    Skill Level
    Helpfull
    Thanks
    318
    Thanked 96 Times in 74 Posts

    Re: How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro

    Thank you sir,just updated my nandX using your tutorial with old ck3 pro and DIY cable.

    The Following User Says Thank You to carlos007 For This Useful Post:



  3. #43
    JTAG Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    522
    Skill Level
    Modz & Repair
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 379 Times in 104 Posts

    Re: How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro

    are there any cmd line programs to do this so i can add a feature to jtag tool?

    The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to coolshrimp For This Useful Post:



  4. #44
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    32
    Skill Level
    none
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by DARKFiB3R View Post
    Thanks for the offer but I'm pretty sure the wiring is fine (as long as I have pin 1 marked correctly lol)

    Also, as the wires crisscross, it'll be kinda hard to take a picture where you can actually make out whats going on.

    It's the ck3 that's the problem, stopped working properly after one use, years ago when I first bought it. (still works for power though).

    Ldn is gonna hook me up with some old bits he has laying around, so it's all good
    This might be of interest to you
    http://www.ck3.co.uk/replace-damaged-ck3_pro.html
    I would keep an eye on it for more stock...
    Last edited by valius21; 6th November 11 at 10:55.

  5. #45
    Noob Account
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    3
    Skill Level
    Jack of all trades...Master of none
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Preddy View Post
    I keep getting can't erase bank 0 ?? Got old ck3 pro and the uncased version of NAND x. I've double checked wiring and it seems to be fine???
    Was getting the same problem. I have another nandx so I tried that and it worked. The one that worked was one in the plastic case but the original was one I got when it first came out (same as your's) and I sometimes had this not working with nandpro 2.0d when trying to read/flash my xenons... that's the reason I got the second nandx in the first place. I'm using a ck3 pro rev d with the wire mod
    Last edited by scum2000; 6th November 11 at 13:17.

  6. #46

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    A.K.A daleh43
    Posts
    1,789
    Skill Level
    advanced
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 602 Times in 514 Posts

    Re: How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by scum2000 View Post
    Was getting the same problem. I have another nandx so I tried that and it worked. The one that worked was one in the plastic case but the original was one I got when it first came out (same as your's) and I sometimes had this not working with nandpro 2.0d when trying to read/flash my xenons... that's the reason I got the second nandx in the first place. I'm using a ck3 pro rev d with the wire mod
    had the same problem, bought a new NandX and it recognises it but Im having a problem

    When i go to click "start" it autobauds but I get a warning box about "cant authentic driver signature" do you want to continue ? Is that normal ? I clicked "no" just incase it was wrong

    can someone please confirm that it is ok to continue

    thanks

    dale

  7. #47

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    A.K.A daleh43
    Posts
    1,789
    Skill Level
    advanced
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 602 Times in 514 Posts

    Re: How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by daleh43 View Post
    had the same problem, bought a new NandX and it recognises it but Im having a problem

    When i go to click "start" it autobauds but I get a warning box about "cant authentic driver signature" do you want to continue ? Is that normal ? I clicked "no" just incase it was wrong

    can someone please confirm that it is ok to continue

    thanks

    dale
    anyone ??

  8. #48

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    North-West (UK)
    Posts
    2,187
    Skill Level
    DVD Flashing, drive repairs, drive replacements.
    Thanks
    757
    Thanked 941 Times in 692 Posts

    Re: How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by daleh43 View Post
    had the same problem, bought a new NandX and it recognises it but Im having a problem

    When i go to click "start" it autobauds but I get a warning box about "cant authentic driver signature" do you want to continue ? Is that normal ? I clicked "no" just incase it was wrong

    can someone please confirm that it is ok to continue

    thanks

    dale
    I have it on good authority that you can accept and continue

    Just means the driver isn't signed

    Let us know how you get on Dale

  9. #49

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    A.K.A daleh43
    Posts
    1,789
    Skill Level
    advanced
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 602 Times in 514 Posts

    Re: How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by sp4rkst4rt3r View Post
    I have it on good authority that you can accept and continue

    Just means the driver isn't signed

    Let us know how you get on Dale

    just tried again mate, this is exactly what i get:



    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

  10. #50

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    North-West (UK)
    Posts
    2,187
    Skill Level
    DVD Flashing, drive repairs, drive replacements.
    Thanks
    757
    Thanked 941 Times in 692 Posts

    Re: How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by daleh43 View Post
    just tried again mate, this is exactly what i get:

    Link To Image

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
    Just spoke to blakey8 in iRc #jtag360 he said you running win7 x64.....have you tried it with XP/Vista/Win7 x86?

  11. #51

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    A.K.A daleh43
    Posts
    1,789
    Skill Level
    advanced
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 602 Times in 514 Posts

    Re: How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by daleh43 View Post
    just tried again mate, this is exactly what i get:

    Link To Image

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
    hi, problem solved.
    It was the fact that the Nandx wasnt getting enough power.
    this is what i did to solve it.
    connect ck3i and update cable to nandx
    connect usb cable to Nandx (but dont plug it in)
    switch on ck3i and click start on flashmagic
    when flash magic attempts to connect, plug in nandx usb.

    (dont connect nandx usb first as it powers both nandx & ck3i. You must do it in the order above)

    dale

    The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to N.E.Modz For This Useful Post:



  12. #52
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Chiangmai , Thailand.
    Posts
    146
    Skill Level
    xbox 360 motherboard modification and repair.
    Thanks
    296
    Thanked 21 Times in 14 Posts

    Re: How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro

    It's exactly very GREAT TUTORIAL again from Ubergeek for all of us. THANKS A LOT.

  13. #53
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    104
    Skill Level
    n/a
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 52 Times in 19 Posts

    Re: How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by daleh43 View Post
    hi, problem solved.
    It was the fact that the Nandx wasnt getting enough power.
    this is what i did to solve it.
    connect ck3i and update cable to nandx
    connect usb cable to Nandx (but dont plug it in)
    switch on ck3i and click start on flashmagic
    when flash magic attempts to connect, plug in nandx usb.

    (dont connect nandx usb first as it powers both nandx & ck3i. You must do it in the order above)

    dale
    Wonder if its possible to do this instead:
    -- connect ck3i to Computer and update cable to nandx
    -- connect Nandx USB cable to external USB power... ie Cell Phone or Ipod Charger (120v -> usb)
    -- Update w/ flashmagic

    anyone try that instead??

  14. #54

    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    6,199
    Skill Level
    Modding, Gaming
    Thanks
    1,141
    Thanked 18,977 Times in 2,688 Posts

    Re: How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by aclark20 View Post
    Wonder if its possible to do this instead:
    -- connect ck3i to Computer and update cable to nandx
    -- connect Nandx USB cable to external USB power... ie Cell Phone or Ipod Charger (120v -> usb)
    -- Update w/ flashmagic

    anyone try that instead??


    Why ???

    The instructions re clear on how to do it correctly. Asking pointless questions on how to do it differently and incorrectly is.....pointless.
    PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE POSTING HERE

  15. #55
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Uganda(East Africa)
    Posts
    55
    Skill Level
    XBOX 360 Setup
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro

    thanks m8!

  16. #56
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    104
    Skill Level
    n/a
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 52 Times in 19 Posts

    Re: How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Ubergeek View Post


    Why ???

    The instructions re clear on how to do it correctly. Asking pointless questions on how to do it differently and incorrectly is.....pointless.
    Many people are having trouble with the CK3i supplying enough power to the nandx to flash correctly, no??

    The suggested fix is to use a powered USB hub to give a power boost.

    I could either go out and buy a $20 hub that I don't need for anything else, or I could use an external power source that I already have.....

  17. #57

    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    6,199
    Skill Level
    Modding, Gaming
    Thanks
    1,141
    Thanked 18,977 Times in 2,688 Posts

    Re: How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by aclark20 View Post
    Many people are having trouble with the CK3i supplying enough power to the nandx to flash correctly, no??

    The suggested fix is to use a powered USB hub to give a power boost.

    I could either go out and buy a $20 hub that I don't need for anything else, or I could use an external power source that I already have.....
    Simple answer NO that is not correct unless you have a shit USB power source - and in that case its not the CK3i's fault - is it.
    PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE POSTING HERE

  18. #58
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    104
    Skill Level
    n/a
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 52 Times in 19 Posts

    Re: How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Ubergeek View Post
    Simple answer NO that is not correct unless you have a shit USB power source - and in that case its not the CK3i's fault - is it.
    Never said it was the fault of CK3i or anything that xecuter makes...

    I'm just reading the problems that other people are having (apparently a lot of people have shit USB power sources... no surprise there), and suggesting an alternate solution. Seems like if it works, it's a better solution than the advice that daleh got to plug the nandx into the computer right when you click update.

    No need to hate....

  19. #59
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    63
    Skill Level
    REPAIR
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro

    got my nand x updated great instructions, i was not able to find a way to program the glitch chips DIY, is there a tutorial for that?

  20. #60
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    south coast UK
    Posts
    3,692
    Skill Level
    novice
    Thanks
    733
    Thanked 1,281 Times in 1,075 Posts

    Re: How to Update NAND-X Using A CK3i / CK3 Pro

    this works a treat.updated with a home made cable..didnt even cut any wires

    thanks...


 

 
Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •