Similar Threads

  1. [CK3i] CK3i Power Switch Not Working
    By reefz3ro in forum Xecuter CK3i
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd December 12, 18:24
  2. [CK3 PROBE] Unsure how to power without CK3i or CK3 Mini
    By getfirefox in forum Firmware 4 Noobs
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd March 12, 17:02
  3. [ANSWERED] CK3i No Dive Detected and no power to the drive
    By methodz in forum The Noob Room
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 15th January 12, 03:59
  4. No power to CK3i
    By Jwurth83 in forum Xecuter CK3i
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th December 11, 18:55
  5. [LITEON DG-16D2S] Auto power cycle with CK3i
    By tim132 in forum Liteon DG-16D2S 02510C
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th December 11, 12:04
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 50
  1. #21

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    205
    Skill Level
    Gaming
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: CK3i Not Working / Power LED always on / Not Detecting ?

    Trust me you got it the wrong way. No point in even trying to lie lol. Just send it back to the retailer if they take it back if not you are F'd. TX dont make FAULTY products but sometimes they mess up after use like 1 in 10000 so I doubt you have had a doggy unit as it was working anyways just take it back to the retailer.

  2. #22
    Noob Account
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3
    Skill Level
    Student
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: CK3i Not Working / Power LED always on / Not Detecting ?

    Hi, I'm waiting I was a CK3i. My problem is not recognized by Windows 7 I tried several USB cables. The other problem is that the power switch is turned on permanently, or permanently powered. What is wrong? I am in Hungarian. I do not know how to tackle the exchange. Thanks in advance for replies. regards, TubaX360

  3. #23
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    10
    Skill Level
    User
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: CK3i Not Working / Power LED always on / Not Detecting ?

    Please tell me where and how you can buy pl2303, I understand that if I buy a chip pl2303, then it will need to flash or to have ready for sale?

    Please reply.

  4. #24

    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    6,212
    Skill Level
    Modding, Gaming
    Thanks
    1,151
    Thanked 19,118 Times in 2,700 Posts

    Re: CK3i Not Working / Power LED always on / Not Detecting ?



    many electronic retailers sell them

    they are also found in thousands of brands of USB-Serial convertor cables. Most people will have one and not even know it.

    easy to find on ebay

    http://bit.ly/zN5ztG
    PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE POSTING HERE

    The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Ubergeek For This Useful Post:



  5. #25
    Noob Account
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3
    Skill Level
    Student
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: CK3i Not Working / Power LED always on / Not Detecting ?

    Hi there. CK3it connected to a PC based on the image, but it does not detect the USB to the PC.




    In the evening I tried to connect again, if you work for this resistance to the proposed one. I attach a picture.

    http://kepfeltoltes.hu/view/120127/I...toltes.hu_.jpg

    What can you do?

  6. #26
    Noob Account
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2
    Skill Level
    Noob
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: CK3i Not Working / Power LED always on / Not Detecting ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ubergeek View Post
    Link To Image

    many electronic retailers sell them

    they are also found in thousands of brands of USB-Serial convertor cables. Most people will have one and not even know it.

    easy to find on ebay

    lmgtfy.com/?q=PL2...
    Does it need to be flashed/modified in any way or will any PL2303 do? Don't want to all the soldering work, only to find out it needed programming...

  7. #27
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    10
    Skill Level
    User
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: CK3i Not Working / Power LED always on / Not Detecting ?

    Tell me I changed pl2303, but it is defined as unknow device and driver ck3i not like. Is there a difference in the labeling pl2303 (hx, ta ...)?

  8. #28
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    28
    Skill Level
    Just a modder.
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: CK3i Not Working / Power LED always on / Not Detecting ?

    Thats a really nice Molex cable. I want to get one for my ck3 pro. So far I havent found one like in the OP pictures. Maybe you can google it for me like above

  9. #29
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    90
    Skill Level
    install
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

    Re: CK3i Not Working / Power LED always on / Not Detecting ?

    for what i can see that Molex cable come only on external power adapters

  10. #30
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    10
    Skill Level
    rrod fix
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: CK3i Not Working / Power LED always on / Not Detecting ?

    Hi did as above because i used my pc wires and they are the opposite way round. Gutted

    Now i have replaced it but worried to hell about plugging it in.

    I have wires them now as your picture but concerned about the power my pc might run through it.

    What exactly in volts and amps should it be?

    I found 1 on ebay and might just get that if you can confirm its ok as i dont want to spent another 25+ pounds on a new one.

    the ebay 1 is :- HDD POWER SUPPLY AC 12V+5V 2A FOR HARD DRIVE MOLEX UK
    Thanks
    Dean

  11. #31

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    328
    Skill Level
    DRIVE MODDING/JTAGGING/RGH
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 63 Times in 45 Posts

    Re: CK3i Not Working / Power LED always on / Not Detecting ?

    The molex power connector has diagonal cut edges on the top two corners of the connector to prevent it from being plugged in the wrong way (although some people still manage this- due to poor build quality/ severe stupidity).

    Although having the connector upside down on the ck3i definately confused me for a split second Helps to double check the orientation of both plugs before mating them, just to be sure

  12. #32

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    294
    Skill Level
    Drive Flashing
    Thanks
    282
    Thanked 51 Times in 51 Posts

    Re: CK3i Not Working / Power LED always on / Not Detecting ?

    If you manage to plug a molex connector in upside down then you worked really hard at it and should just give up. Build quality has nothing to do with it. It is all about pure stupidity. I will also add that if you can't plug the molex in correctly then you have no business working on an xbox
    Last edited by jeremy790; 27th February 12 at 05:23.

  13. #33
    Noob Account
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    ASEAN
    Posts
    1
    Skill Level
    newbie
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: CK3i Not Working / Power LED always on / Not Detecting ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ubergeek View Post
    Link To Image

    many electronic retailers sell them

    they are also found in thousands of brands of USB-Serial convertor cables. Most people will have one and not even know it.

    easy to find on ebay

    http://bit.ly/zN5ztG
    This is what we really need. we don't need someone saying dumb, stupid, etc.

    well, things happens we aren't perfect. at least i'm not.

    we need solution not someone say bad things about it.
    I have the same problem. just split second, i accidentally, connected the first 2 pins for a split second, but the ck3i still working. the next day it gave me the error.
    well, i can still use it as dvd power so no problem
    (i use 360usb pro for pc access)

    so, thank you uber. hopefully i can find it in in my country.

    Please keep on supporting us.

  14. #34

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Bandung, Indonesia
    Posts
    309
    Skill Level
    Modding, Repairs and Selling
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 55 Times in 36 Posts

    Re: CK3i Not Working / Power LED always on / Not Detecting ?

    I replace PL2303 and at anykind of windows version, it just show me Unknown Device...
    i still can use CK3i without any USB (manually)

  15. #35
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    10
    Skill Level
    rrod fix
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: CK3i Not Working / Power LED always on / Not Detecting ?

    Hi, it's been a while since mine broke.

    I have a new 1 and it's been working fine for months.

    Just to let you all know how i broke mine. I'm 99% sure it was the power supply for my molex cable that caused it even though it was the right way up.

    I had a bright idea that i would use my external usb case/enclosure for my power to my ck3i.
    Unforunatly the power cable to that enclosure was the wrong 1, even though all the pins were the same.

    My point been, you should alway check the power output of your molex first before plugging it in.

    I belive this is the correct power for your molex but I am a noob as my account says:-

    HDD POWER SUPPLY AC 12V+5V 2A FOR HARD DRIVE MOLEX UK

    I hope this is a little more helpful than just been told you must have plugged it in upside down.

    The Following User Says Thank You to dasandman1980 For This Useful Post:



  16. #36

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Thanet, ENGLAND
    Posts
    186
    Skill Level
    Flashing Drives, RGH & JTag
    Thanks
    255
    Thanked 31 Times in 30 Posts

    Re: CK3i Not Working / Power LED always on / Not Detecting ?

    Quote Originally Posted by TubaX360 View Post
    Hi there. CK3it connected to a PC based on the image, but it does not detect the USB to the PC.

    Link To Image


    In the evening I tried to connect again, if you work for this resistance to the proposed one. I attach a picture.

    http://kepfeltoltes.hu/view/120127/I...toltes.hu_.jpg

    What can you do?
    HOW THE HELL DID YOU MANAGE THAT??????

    If i were you, i'd stay WELL AWAY from xboxes or anything else electrical for that matter.

  17. #37
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    95
    Skill Level
    Too many to name here.. lol
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: CK3i Not Working / Power LED always on / Not Detecting ?

    Sorry for bumping, has anyone had success in getting it recognised after the replacement? I'm interested ion replacing it, but I only want to if I can get it fully working after.

  18. #38

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Chester
    Posts
    187
    Skill Level
    Learning
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 9 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: CK3i Not Working / Power LED always on / Not Detecting ?

    Yeah another dickhead plugged it in upside down but you dont have to plug it all the way so im a little pissed off by the attitude!

    So yes we all dickheads but there doesn't seem much help going on??

    I'll repeat the question if we replace the part ourselves or get someone to do it does it need programming?

    Thanks Dickhead here!

  19. #39

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Colne, Lancashire (United Kingdom)
    Posts
    12,312
    Skill Level
    JTAG/RGH Installs & Repairs
    Thanks
    833
    Thanked 4,706 Times in 3,704 Posts

    Re: CK3i Not Working / Power LED always on / Not Detecting ?

    It doesn't need programming, simply solder it in place (ensuring you install it the right way - a dot on the chip will indicate which way it goes) and away you go.

  20. #40
    Noob Account
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Skill Level
    User
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: CK3i Not Working / Power LED always on / Not Detecting ?

    I have some problem . Need program chip . It have different hardware id and driver not support it.

 

 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •