Similar Threads

  1. Achi Pro SC Help
    By SiiKFO in forum The Noob Room
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd January 13, 04:24
  2. Achi
    By krier023 in forum The Noob Room
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st June 11, 15:57
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    333
    Skill Level
    Jtagging, Glitch, Reflow, reball, xbox repair
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked 132 Times in 101 Posts

    ACHI IR 6000 Error, Please connect your Achi

    Hi all, just after some quick advice with the Achi Ir 6000.

    I have been using it with no issues at all, then today when I press run on the Achi recorder application I get the error message "Please connect your Achi" (Thanks to MartinC BTW, I have had this error before but couldn't read it).

    So, I have a Win XP PC connected via the comm port (have checked that and the windows settings appear fine). I have done the usual turn off, turn on - unplug cable, plug in - but no joy.

    I ave several profiles loaded in recorder, but they wont download to the Achi - I have also tried downloading the current profile from the Achi but it is not received by the PC.

    Any suggestions woule be appreciated. Cheers
    Please remember to hit the or the if someones helped you

  2. #2

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia (down south)
    Posts
    1,025
    Skill Level
    jack of all trades, master of none
    Thanks
    429
    Thanked 334 Times in 271 Posts

    Re: ACHI IR 6000 Error, Please connect your Achi

    I would make a note of all your settings, uninstall then reinstall the programme and see what happens.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    333
    Skill Level
    Jtagging, Glitch, Reflow, reball, xbox repair
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked 132 Times in 101 Posts

    Re: ACHI IR 6000 Error, Please connect your Achi

    Thanks for that, will give it a try. Unfortunately my guess is that the comms on the Achi has packed a sad.
    Please remember to hit the or the if someones helped you

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    333
    Skill Level
    Jtagging, Glitch, Reflow, reball, xbox repair
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked 132 Times in 101 Posts

    Re: ACHI IR 6000 Error, Please connect your Achi

    Nope, no joy. Its a fairly simple app, but did the uninstall turn off and reinstall. Have also tried it with use FIFO buffers disabled.
    Please remember to hit the or the if someones helped you

  5. #5

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia (down south)
    Posts
    1,025
    Skill Level
    jack of all trades, master of none
    Thanks
    429
    Thanked 334 Times in 271 Posts

    Re: ACHI IR 6000 Error, Please connect your Achi

    Maybe Karl or Martin will be along shortly to help
    Last edited by Justice1231; 19th May 12 at 14:47.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    333
    Skill Level
    Jtagging, Glitch, Reflow, reball, xbox repair
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked 132 Times in 101 Posts

    Re: ACHI IR 6000 Error, Please connect your Achi

    Quote Originally Posted by Justice1231 View Post
    Maybe Karl or Martain will be along shortly to help
    Yep, no problem (although I think Karl is still recovering from his last stint of Achi support)

    Cheers anyway
    Please remember to hit the or the if someones helped you

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,483
    Skill Level
    Supply of Monster Dildos
    Thanks
    143
    Thanked 1,300 Times in 730 Posts

    Re: ACHI IR 6000 Error, Please connect your Achi

    Tried another cable?

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10,163
    Skill Level
    REPAIRS,REPAIRS,REPAIRS
    Thanks
    2,818
    Thanked 3,338 Times in 2,650 Posts
    Definitely try another cable and let me know the results.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    333
    Skill Level
    Jtagging, Glitch, Reflow, reball, xbox repair
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked 132 Times in 101 Posts
    Thanks for that. I have checked continuity on the cable and it seems fine - although the pin outs seem different from the Achi ones shown in their blog (was working tho).
    Not sure where to track down an rs232 to 3 pin cable around here, but if there are any Achi users in the Auckland area who wouldn't mind lending a cable for testing purposes, it would be appreciated. BTW, it has worked fine before- just seemed to spike the graph sometimes.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    333
    Skill Level
    Jtagging, Glitch, Reflow, reball, xbox repair
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked 132 Times in 101 Posts

    Re: ACHI IR 6000 Error, Please connect your Achi

    On the plus side, I have now RTFM'ed and can program via the front panel- wow, embarrasingly easy really

    Would still like to get my pretty graphs back and single push button ease tho.
    Please remember to hit the or the if someones helped you

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    524
    Skill Level
    flashing, soldering, bga rework
    Thanks
    110
    Thanked 84 Times in 68 Posts

    Re: ACHI IR 6000 Error, Please connect your Achi

    Quote Originally Posted by webnomix View Post
    Hi all, just after some quick advice with the Achi Ir 6000.

    I have been using it with no issues at all, then today when I press run on the Achi recorder application I get the error message "Please connect your Achi" (Thanks to MartinC BTW, I have had this error before but couldn't read it).

    So, I have a Win XP PC connected via the comm port (have checked that and the windows settings appear fine). I have done the usual turn off, turn on - unplug cable, plug in - but no joy.

    I ave several profiles loaded in recorder, but they wont download to the Achi - I have also tried downloading the current profile from the Achi but it is not received by the PC.

    Any suggestions woule be appreciated. Cheers
    how did you read it this time? when mine fires up error messages its all gobbledygook and ive no clue what it says
    Fighting the world since 1973!

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10,163
    Skill Level
    REPAIRS,REPAIRS,REPAIRS
    Thanks
    2,818
    Thanked 3,338 Times in 2,650 Posts

    Re: ACHI IR 6000 Error, Please connect your Achi

    martin posted an edited recorder.exe in the reflow/reball thread.

    ---------- Post added at 01:53 ---------- Previous post was at 01:46 ----------

    replace the recorder.exe in the installation dir with this one:

    http://www.mediafire.com/?dirrzfdoy49lxo3

    all credit to martin c, thanks again bud



    OUR STORES:

    BGA Mods Store


    Join our rework support forum:

    BGA Mods Forum

  13. #13

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia (down south)
    Posts
    1,025
    Skill Level
    jack of all trades, master of none
    Thanks
    429
    Thanked 334 Times in 271 Posts

    Re: ACHI IR 6000 Error, Please connect your Achi

    the edited versions is on this page fersy

    http://www.team-xecuter.com/forums/s...70683&page=240

    edit Karl beat me to it.

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    333
    Skill Level
    Jtagging, Glitch, Reflow, reball, xbox repair
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked 132 Times in 101 Posts

    Re: ACHI IR 6000 Error, Please connect your Achi

    Quote Originally Posted by BGAMods View Post
    martin posted an edited recorder.exe in the reflow/reball thread.

    ---------- Post added at 01:53 ---------- Previous post was at 01:46 ----------

    replace the recorder.exe in the installation dir with this one:

    http://www.mediafire.com/?dirrzfdoy49lxo3

    all credit to martin c, thanks again bud
    Yep Fersy, the edited one from MartinC is the one I'm using too. Incidentally, there doesn't seem to be anywhere to edit the Achi to look anywhere else but com1 - dont think this is related to my problem but may be relevent to Fersy's.

    I have also tried a USB converter (set to com1) to try and rule out my com port on the PC - still no go.
    Please remember to hit the or the if someones helped you

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •