Similar Threads

  1. [FIXED] Corona V2 doesnt want to glitch (DGX)
    By Menethoran in forum Xecuter RGX / DGX Support
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 13th February 13, 13:46
  2. [RGH] Corona V1 Glitch help CR3 Lite, sometimes glitch, sometimes dont
    By babovand in forum RGH / JTAG 4 Noobs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 7th February 13, 18:49
  3. RGH Falcon Cygnos nand coolrunner doesnt glitch
    By 3RAD1CAT0R in forum The Noob Room
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 29th May 12, 21:29
  4. Xbox will Glitch Super Slow or Wont Glitch.
    By gerardo15 in forum Xecuter CoolRunner / CR3 Lite Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd February 12, 14:14
  5. X3 doesnt work!
    By sniper in forum Xecuter 3 Help & Support
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 14th October 09, 04:28
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 38
  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia (down south)
    Posts
    1,025
    Skill Level
    jack of all trades, master of none
    Thanks
    429
    Thanked 334 Times in 271 Posts

    cr3 pro doesnt seem to glitch

    Hi all im haveing a few issues in trying to get the CR3 Pro to glitch.
    The chip and qsbs are installed and ive conducted a continuity checks and they all seem find.
    The motherbaord is a Trintiy with demon installed, it did work with the CR3 lite but the glitch times were inconsistant hence i bought the pro.
    When i press the start button, sometimes i get a little bit of data and sometimes it just hangs but it alway comes up with a 0 in the cycles to glitch window and times out.
    If you could take a look and point me in the right direction that would be great. thanks.










    Last edited by Justice1231; 13th February 13 at 23:03.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    8,062
    Skill Level
    Elite
    Thanks
    556
    Thanked 27,550 Times in 1,571 Posts

    Re: coolrunner doesnt seem to glitch

    What are your DIP settings ?

    What have you programmed to your NAND ?
    PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE POSTING HERE

  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia (down south)
    Posts
    1,025
    Skill Level
    jack of all trades, master of none
    Thanks
    429
    Thanked 334 Times in 271 Posts

    Re: coolrunner doesnt seem to glitch

    Ive tried all the dip settings one at a time, except 7 and 8, 8 is also off for trintiy.
    Im using the demon nand and its got freeboot wrote to it.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Somewhere in the 'verse
    Posts
    1,534
    Skill Level
    Jungleflasher & J-Runner
    Thanks
    451
    Thanked 1,152 Times in 498 Posts

    Re: coolrunner doesnt seem to glitch

    those bits of data look like noise, take a wider pic of whole setup - also list what dips you have set to on.
    where is your cpu_rst going to?

    give accurate pic of where you routed blue wire also.
    Last edited by BraveH43; 13th February 13 at 23:30.
    &

    What else is there ?

    "Make it idiot proof and someone will make a better idiot."

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Orbiting Sun
    Posts
    1,168
    Skill Level
    Troubleshooting People
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 1,383 Times in 389 Posts

    Re: coolrunner doesnt seem to glitch

    check the ribbons, you should be getting at least some consistent values there
    • The three most dangerous things in the world are a programmer with a soldering iron, a hardware engineer with a software patch, and a user with an idea.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia (down south)
    Posts
    1,025
    Skill Level
    jack of all trades, master of none
    Thanks
    429
    Thanked 334 Times in 271 Posts

    Re: coolrunner doesnt seem to glitch

    As requested a wider pic, just to clarify i bought these items from an offical retailer but when i put the info into the serial checker it fails, are these numbers in the system yet?

    Ive tried all the dip swithches apart from 7 and 8, and 8 is off for the trinity motherboard




  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Orbiting Sun
    Posts
    1,168
    Skill Level
    Troubleshooting People
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 1,383 Times in 389 Posts

    Re: coolrunner doesnt seem to glitch

    remove the xsvf ribbon for now, it isnt needed at all, also try directly to cpu_rst point
    • The three most dangerous things in the world are a programmer with a soldering iron, a hardware engineer with a software patch, and a user with an idea.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    #JungleFlasher
    Posts
    83
    Skill Level
    being awesome
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 74 Times in 23 Posts

    Re: coolrunner doesnt seem to glitch

    from rater and from 1st pic it looks like you may have shorted the cpu_rst to gnd, the point where cpu_rst is QSB's to the mobo is an empty cap location, Please check that you haven't shorted both sides of the missing cap...
    No Charge for Awesomeness
    Or Attractiveness

  9. #9

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia (down south)
    Posts
    1,025
    Skill Level
    jack of all trades, master of none
    Thanks
    429
    Thanked 334 Times in 271 Posts

    Re: coolrunner doesnt seem to glitch

    Ive tried direct to the CPU_RST point, same results. Occasionally i get this but still in 0 in the cycles to glitch.


  10. #10

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia (down south)
    Posts
    1,025
    Skill Level
    jack of all trades, master of none
    Thanks
    429
    Thanked 334 Times in 271 Posts

    Re: coolrunner doesnt seem to glitch

    Quote Originally Posted by Podger View Post
    from rater and from 1st pic it looks like you may have shorted the cpu_rst to gnd, the point where cpu_rst is QSB's to the mobo is an empty cap location, Please check that you haven't shorted both sides of the missing cap...
    Ive resoldered the CPU_RST wire (i think this is where you were refering to) and still no difference.


  11. #11

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Somewhere in the 'verse
    Posts
    1,534
    Skill Level
    Jungleflasher & J-Runner
    Thanks
    451
    Thanked 1,152 Times in 498 Posts

    Re: coolrunner doesnt seem to glitch

    Quote Originally Posted by Justice1231 View Post
    Ive resoldered the CPU_RST wire (i think this is where you were refering to) and still no difference.

    Link To Image
    i think he was referring to the cpu rst point under the x-clamp

    ---------- Post added at 15:18 ---------- Previous post was at 15:08 ----------

    also something else to try is reflashing the JRPv2 FW (its now in the jrunner folder)

    and you do have the RF module fitted dont you?
    Last edited by BraveH43; 14th February 13 at 00:25.
    &

    What else is there ?

    "Make it idiot proof and someone will make a better idiot."

    The Following User Says Thank You to BraveH43 For This Useful Post:



  12. #12

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia (down south)
    Posts
    1,025
    Skill Level
    jack of all trades, master of none
    Thanks
    429
    Thanked 334 Times in 271 Posts

    Re: coolrunner doesnt seem to glitch

    Quote Originally Posted by BraveH43 View Post
    i think he was referring to the cpu rst point under the x-clamp

    ---------- Post added at 15:18 ---------- Previous post was at 15:08 ----------

    also something else to try is reflashing the JRPv2 FW (its now in the jrunner folder)

    and you do have the RF module fitted dont you?
    Ive checked the point under the xclamp (makes sense now) and it appears to be find, i didnt have the RF module fitted and its making no difference. Ive also updated the JRPv2 FW again no difference.


  13. #13

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Somewhere in the 'verse
    Posts
    1,534
    Skill Level
    Jungleflasher & J-Runner
    Thanks
    451
    Thanked 1,152 Times in 498 Posts

    Re: coolrunner doesnt seem to glitch

    try using a MM to check continuity of connections made by the ribbon cable.
    and ensure you are running on the demon (Freeboot) nand!
    Last edited by BraveH43; 14th February 13 at 00:48.
    &

    What else is there ?

    "Make it idiot proof and someone will make a better idiot."

  14. #14

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia (down south)
    Posts
    1,025
    Skill Level
    jack of all trades, master of none
    Thanks
    429
    Thanked 334 Times in 271 Posts

    Re: coolrunner doesnt seem to glitch

    Quote Originally Posted by BraveH43 View Post
    try using a MM to check continuity of connections made by the ribbon cable.
    and ensure you are running on the demon (Freeboot) nand!
    Checked the ribbon with a mm, all fine, tried both cables and still the same results, sometimes i get a bit of data appear other times nothing and each time 0 in the cycles to glitch, lol and yes im using the freeboot nand.

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Somewhere in the 'verse
    Posts
    1,534
    Skill Level
    Jungleflasher & J-Runner
    Thanks
    451
    Thanked 1,152 Times in 498 Posts

    Re: coolrunner doesnt seem to glitch

    its all very weird, the cpu-rst isnt shorted to ground at all? checked with mm ?
    &

    What else is there ?

    "Make it idiot proof and someone will make a better idiot."

  16. #16

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia (down south)
    Posts
    1,025
    Skill Level
    jack of all trades, master of none
    Thanks
    429
    Thanked 334 Times in 271 Posts

    Re: coolrunner doesnt seem to glitch

    Tested to ground and nothing, ill remove the ratter qsb and start from scratch will post back shortly.
    Edit ive removed the qsb and taken wires from the original post out, and cpu_rst and connected them to the qsb. Its exactly the same.
    Ive ordered a different CR3 to rule out any chip issues. I will received it tomorrow so will post back with my findings.
    Thanks for you help.
    Last edited by Justice1231; 14th February 13 at 02:24.

  17. #17

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    8,062
    Skill Level
    Elite
    Thanks
    556
    Thanked 27,550 Times in 1,571 Posts

    Re: coolrunner doesnt seem to glitch

    Quote Originally Posted by Justice1231 View Post
    As requested a wider pic, just to clarify i bought these items from an offical retailer but when i put the info into the serial checker it fails, are these numbers in the system yet?
    Not in the system yet - its Chinese New Year and we're all on vacation
    PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE POSTING HERE

  18. #18

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    505
    Skill Level
    Console Modifications
    Thanks
    123
    Thanked 150 Times in 129 Posts

    Re: coolrunner doesnt seem to glitch

    Quote Originally Posted by Xecuter View Post
    Not in the system yet - its Chinese New Year and we're all on vacation
    On vacation? You and Uber seem like youve been very busy the last few days with all the new releases and tuts
    Please hit the when somebody helps you!

  19. #19

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia (down south)
    Posts
    1,025
    Skill Level
    jack of all trades, master of none
    Thanks
    429
    Thanked 334 Times in 271 Posts

    Re: cr3 pro doesnt seem to glitch

    Just to update, ive now received the new CR3 Pro, installed it and the same problem. So ive now removed the demon and replaced the qsb, i was abit heavy handed in removing the first qsb it so it wasnt usable again (a little frustrated at the time).
    I can now confirm that the Rater function is now working and im getting it to glitch with both chips.
    Thanks to all the mods for there help.

    The Following User Says Thank You to Justice1231 For This Useful Post:



  20. #20

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Somewhere in the 'verse
    Posts
    1,534
    Skill Level
    Jungleflasher & J-Runner
    Thanks
    451
    Thanked 1,152 Times in 498 Posts

    Re: cr3 pro doesnt seem to glitch

    Quote Originally Posted by Justice1231 View Post
    Just to update, ive now received the new CR3 Pro, installed it and the same problem. So ive now removed the demon and replaced the qsb, i was abit heavy handed in removing the first qsb it so it wasnt usable again (a little frustrated at the time).
    I can now confirm that the Rater function is now working and im getting it to glitch with both chips.
    Thanks to all the mods for there help.
    so post out qsb connection was the problem eh? now its time to tweak and adjust - and hunt down "Perfecto!"
    &

    What else is there ?

    "Make it idiot proof and someone will make a better idiot."

    The Following User Says Thank You to BraveH43 For This Useful Post:



 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •