RGH Corona V3 - No glitch - CoolRunner Rev C

menexxx

Junior Member
Oct 3, 2010
24
0
Somewhere
Hi to all:

Im having troubles with a CORONA V3... I've dumped the nand right and wrote xell.
I've programmed the chip with 4_3 and 2_2 timming files.
I bridged succesfully the RSC6 and RSC7 points and installed the POST_FIX adapter. But i dont get my console glitching, just the red light on the chip.

The board is a Corona V3 and the chip it's a CoolRunner rev C.

Here is the LOG on J-runner

NOTE




===================================================
lunes, 25 de agosto de 2014 10:43:52 p.m.

J-Runner v0.3 Beta (4) Started


It's advised to run in administrator mode on Windows 8
WARNING! - Your selected working directory already contains files!
You can view these files by using 'Show Working Folder' Button


Checking Files
Finished Checking Files
Version: 01
Flash Config: 0x00043000
00043000
Corona
CB Version: 13182
Corona
Reading Nand to C:\Users\Ortiz\Downloads\output\nanddump1.bin
Reading Nand
Error: 210 reading block 302
Done!
in 5:12 min:sec

Reading Nand to C:\Users\Ortiz\Downloads\output\nanddump2.bin
Initializing nanddump1.bin..
Corona
RGH2 Selected
Nand Initialization Finished
Reading Nand
Error: 210 reading block 302
Done!
in 5:04 min:sec

Comparing...
Nands are the same
Version: 01
Flash Config: 0x00043000
00043000
Corona
CB Version: 13182
Corona
Reading Nand to C:\Users\Ortiz\Downloads\output\nanddump1.bin
Reading Nand
Error: 210 reading block 302
Done!
in 5:04 min:sec

Reading Nand to C:\Users\Ortiz\Downloads\output\nanddump2.bin
Initializing nanddump1.bin..
Corona
Nand Initialization Finished
Reading Nand
Error: 210 reading block 302
Done!
in 5:04 min:sec

Comparing...
Nands are the same
Comparing...
Nands are the same
ECC created
Version: 01
Flash Config: 0x00043000
Writing Nand
image_00000000.ecc
Done!
in 0:28 min:sec





And here are photos of the installation:

CPU_RST 14CM lenght
http://es.tinypic.com/view.php?pic=d6vc1&s=8#.U_wD92NlWoB

POST_OUT 10CM lenght
http://es.tinypic.com/view.php?pic=i1l0yp&s=8#.U_wEH2NlWoA

E, F and 3,3V points
http://es.tinypic.com/view.php?pic=rt0x7d&s=8#.U_v_5WNlWoA

I have tested the console with the original nand and it turns on ok.

Any help will be really thanked.
 

Antalpromille

VIP Member
Aug 4, 2011
3,146
0
Borås, sweden
why no pictures od your CR? i can see a corner of a square chip but thats not a rev C.
and what kind of oscillator did you use?
 
Last edited:

ultimate360

VIP Member
Nov 11, 2013
786
48
MN, USA
Looks like one of those x360 run chips, wires for that are usually red like that too. So where is your TX product here?
 

menexxx

Junior Member
Oct 3, 2010
24
0
Somewhere
I put off the oscillator. I dont think that the colour wires really cares...

Can move this thread to RGH NOOB SECTION please?

Any help with this please? im getting just the red light
 

Utmad

VIP Member
Aug 15, 2010
3,304
118
Southampton, UK
Last edited:

menexxx

Junior Member
Oct 3, 2010
24
0
Somewhere
It's the only chip that can i get where i live. That's why i quit the oscilator, without that oscilator is like the original. Can u just try to help me or u only want to know if it's original or not?
 

gazcoigne

BANNED
Jan 31, 2005
1,106
0
Belfast, UK
this forum is for legitimate products only no help will be given for cloned products.

buy a real coolrunner and then come back and you will get help.
 

menexxx

Junior Member
Oct 3, 2010
24
0
Somewhere
I'm just asking for some help bro, im not forcing or saying that TX or anybody have the obligation! Just asking for an advice about why the hell i cant get the glitch.
 

scott1503

VIP Member
Jul 21, 2012
1,794
88
Harrogate, North Yorkshire , uk
I'm just asking for some help bro, im not forcing or saying that TX or anybody have the obligation! Just asking for an advice about why the hell i cant get the glitch.
because you have a clone product that in all honesty sucks balls
 

menexxx

Junior Member
Oct 3, 2010
24
0
Somewhere
Now the chip is glitching, i really dont know what was the problem, just put the xclamp and now it's glitching every 5 seconds.
 

menexxx

Junior Member
Oct 3, 2010
24
0
Somewhere
I know it. The good new is that it's glitching, i've passed a lot of days reading, soldering and checking. I need to optimizate the installation for best performance