Lite-on 83850c July 09

Shakey88

Junior Member
Jan 19, 2011
10
0
Help me please,
first off i am truely sorry if i have posted into the incorrect section, i got a lil confuddled...

Here is my problem,

I cannot for the life of me get my pc nor laptop to recognise either of my xbox dvd drives. :(

I have two xbox's, one has a "Lite-on 83850c July 09" the other has a "samsung"

I have an XP PC and a windy 7 Laptop at my disposal...
PC has 1 spare motherboard Sata port
Laptop has a eSata port...

I have an eSata-Sata cable and a straight Sata cable...

I can not get either computer to see either of these dvd drives...

I am using Jungle Flasher 1.6, i have installed PortIO32...

Please help me, i have been scowering the internet for answers for the last few days with no success...

I will post again with the chipsets of both my laptop and PC...

Thank you takin your time to read this :)

Shakey
 

modmonster

VIP Member
Nov 7, 2009
4,640
0
Cheshire, UK
xboxmods.wordpress.com
Thread moved.

I would imagine at this early stage that your SATA chipset may not be compatible. If its not, your not going to get the drive recognised.
See if you've got a spare slot for A via6421 card in your pc or get a laptop card.
Then take it from there.

You don't have to install portIO anymore as jungleflasher does it on the fly.
 

Shakey88

Junior Member
Jan 19, 2011
10
0
thanks for moving the thread for me :)

I was hopeing that wouldnt be the case... :s

I have other computers at work i could maybe steal for the job, will give that a wee go tomorrow if i get the time. cheers dude 8)
 

Shakey88

Junior Member
Jan 19, 2011
10
0
Alrite brother!

Took me xbox into work with me and got it flashed without any problems... :p

however i cant seem to play any "backup" games on her :( they seem to still read as a DVD! :(
im fairly sure i burnt the DVD right, i used img burner at x1 speed to burn the .dvd file... actual file size was aprox 7.5GB...

I used this firmware... ix16-liteon838.bin

I can play the normal games still... u think i will need to create a boot disk maybes? :rolleyes:

I have the latest dashboard updates...

cheers
shakey
 

beastyX

VIP Member
Mar 27, 2007
581
0
Lincolnshire, UK
You've already guessed the problem :D It's because your using old firmware that needs a boot disc for newer games. I really wouldn't waste your time with a boot disc, just take it back into work and flash it with "LTPlus-838v1.1.bin"
 
Last edited:

Shakey88

Junior Member
Jan 19, 2011
10
0
Ah crap lol!

:p looks like im gonna haveta sneak into work tomorrow morning! lol :p

cheers brother! :D
 

Chris2404

VIP Member
Jul 30, 2010
293
0
Dundee
cdmods.co.uk
Alrite brother!

Took me xbox into work with me and got it flashed without any problems... :p

however i cant seem to play any "backup" games on her :( they seem to still read as a DVD! :(
im fairly sure i burnt the DVD right, i used img burner at x1 speed to burn the .dvd file... actual file size was aprox 7.5GB...

I used this firmware... ix16-liteon838.bin

I can play the normal games still... u think i will need to create a boot disk maybes? :rolleyes:

I have the latest dashboard updates...

cheers
shakey
Im thinking your burning a game without breaklayers or the appropriate .dvd file. Run the iso through ABGX and that will sort it out then burn it
 

Shakey88

Junior Member
Jan 19, 2011
10
0
Cheers for the assistance lads and ladettes :p

See im using IMGburn to make the discs, im buring the .dvd file which comes with them... the end file size seems to be correct...

I did try a boot disc last nite, but it didnt work... activate.iso or something it was called...

When i inserted the CD it ran as a DVD, brought up image stating "Insert disc into an Xbox 360"
I took it out and immediately inserted a burnt game...
It ran immediately as a DVD :(

It doesn't even show the game image on the xbox menu... :rolleyes:

As i said before retail games work perfect...

Cheers
shakey
 

Shakey88

Junior Member
Jan 19, 2011
10
0
awesome lads...
I got burned a copy of an older game, "G.R.A.W." (Wave 1)

working a treat, had to use the boot disc tho... Has to be the firmware, will ninja into work in the morning and flash that new firmware!

Cheers for all the help i really appreciate it!

Will let u guys kno how the new flash goes!
Thanks again!

Shakey