LT Clip + LT Switch v2 - Instructions

Brungle

Full Member
Aug 27, 2010
50
0
Hi Guys,
I've spent hours trying to get JF to detect my Lite-on 74850C. I'm running win 7, via8237, I've flashed benqs and samsungs fine with this PC, altho it was formatted recently maybe thats the issue?. as its on onboard via chipset are there any bios settings I can check? I'm using windows default via drivers at the moment.

then lt v2 clip is installed trace test gives green light, I've tried switching between normal and mra on both boards and its drive still not detected.

completely stuck now...

any ideas?
thanks
 

Brungle

Full Member
Aug 27, 2010
50
0
I've flashed a few hitachis fine since this problem so it's definitely the liteon that's the issue. What do I need the multi meter for? I can go buy one. Thanks
 

Brungle

Full Member
Aug 27, 2010
50
0
At the time of ordering I wasn't aware which liteon drive I was going to be working with so just went for the device which I hoped would work with all liteons. I have other liteons to flash so am I better looking at this probe?
 

Brungle

Full Member
Aug 27, 2010
50
0
Should I just remove the lt switch and repair the traces with solder then? Then try using a probe? Thanks
 

Brungle

Full Member
Aug 27, 2010
50
0
I wouldn`t just yet , as what you are doing know should be good , it could be that your sata chipset will not recognise liteon drives , have you done any liteon drives on that set up?
no I've not tried a liteon on this setup before. I have another PC but its not a via chipset its an Intel G43
 

Brungle

Full Member
Aug 27, 2010
50
0
No harm in trying it on the other pc , i use the intel ICH10 chipset for my drives.
I tried it again on the original PC and its randomly detecting it now. very odd...

I hope not to sound too retarded when I ask this but am I missing some hardware with the current setup? I purchased the 'Xecuter LT Clip and LT Switch v2 *NO SOLDER* ' from http://mrmodchips.co.uk/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=44_58&products_id=807&osCsid=281dd471c08d26490bbb675ed9b2b673

now reading through the installation guide its saying I need to connect it to a CK3.. do I need that to flash the drive???

many thanks
 

sr243

Noob Account
Aug 10, 2010
8
0
Yes, you need a ck3 to power/connect the DVD drive to the PC.
I need some help with JF. So I already did most of the steps and now I need to flash it but I can't get into vendor mode. I have the drive detected and on MRA and I turn it off. Then I click intro and when I click yes I turn the power on, but normally it freezes. I already remove the via drivers. I already tried a on-off-on when I press yes but no matter what it doesn't work. It gives status 0x52 or 0xD0 and I can't figure it out. I am a noob when it comes to flashing. Please help
 

Slender Man

Noob Account
Sep 24, 2010
9
0
CA, ON
Hi, everybody i just have a question before buying all the stuff..

I have a Lite-On DG-16D2S 94350C

I read a little on the subject.. ( Tutorials / etc )
(Requires CK3 Pro or CK3 Lite or Blaster CK3 and an LT SWITCH v1.5 or CK3 Probe 2 or LT Clip (LT Clip not compatible with Blaster CK3)

But still have a question just to make sure i buy the right stuff.. :eek:

I want to do it with the
LT Clip + LT Switch v2 Kit
http://www.modchip.ca/store/product.php?productid=16697&cat=284&page=1

On a SATA CONTROLLER CARD VIA 6421 chipset
http://www.modchip.ca/store/product.php?productid=16491&cat=284&page=1

Under Jungle Flasher with the LT Firmware
http://jungleflasher.net/downloads.html

With a Xecuter Blaster CK3
http://www.modchip.ca/store/product.php?productid=16649&cat=284&page=1

Can i do it with a Blaster CK3 or i absolutely need the Connectivity Kit Pro CK3 4.0 with PL chip & PPTC protection ?
http://www.modchip.ca/store/product.php?productid=16673&cat=284&page=1

Thanks :D
 
Last edited: