PhatKey Probe 3 problems

Status
Not open for further replies.

steve2021

Noob Account
Mar 18, 2011
2
0
Phatkey Failed on my LiteOn drive been try all day with the ck3 probe 3 with no luck did what it asked. could my probe be fryed?:(
 

frayed

DINDU NUFFIN
VIP Member
Dec 22, 2010
3,244
118
Stuck in your tub
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

are you using usb/rs232 connection assuming your using a ck3 lite/pro for power, is your drive tray half open? are you following a tutorial?
 

steve2021

Noob Account
Mar 18, 2011
2
0
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

aw its ok guys got it sort thanks for the help :)
 

tommytucka

Full Member
Jan 30, 2011
66
0
Manchester
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

He probably didnt read the tut lol that was his mistake i bet!
 

samlen27

Full Member
Jan 2, 2011
33
0
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

hi can i ask what prob was as im trying and getting phat key failed after every attempt
 

DelinQuent

Junior Member
Feb 8, 2011
23
3
PA, USA
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

I had a similar issue.

What i was doing was pressing the switch, probing, pressing the switch, removing probe.

Got it working correctly when I pressed the switch, probed, then removed without pressing the switch again.

Hope it helps.
 

black-eagle

Junior Member
Feb 9, 2011
18
0
The Netherlands
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

The error/log I get is:
"Serial flash found with Status 0x52
Extracted drive key failed Verification !
PhatKey extraction failed!"
 

xboxmedic999

VIP Member
Dec 2, 2010
194
0
www.xboxmedic999.webs.com
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

folks! Uber has done a guide! Jungle flasher have also prompted you on the program as you go! Why can people bloody READ!!!!!!!!!

Its VERY VERY SIMPLE!
 

GonyX

VIP Member
Dec 25, 2009
273
23
Sweden
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

i dont even power down, just press the button for 5 seconds and then release and its never failed once.
true, exactly same here. Never had a problem!
 

black-eagle

Junior Member
Feb 9, 2011
18
0
The Netherlands
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

I really tried it 20 times, but every time when I got the message "Extract complete ! To continue, you must: [..]" it's going wrong, then I receive the error "PhatKey failed".
 

GonyX

VIP Member
Dec 25, 2009
273
23
Sweden
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

Press PHAT KEY, press YES

Press the button on the probe 3(its off), probe MPX101, release button(ON)

-Get confirmation, Remove probe, Press button (to power off i in 5 seconds) RELEASE it then press OK.

Maybe you missed something
 

black-eagle

Junior Member
Feb 9, 2011
18
0
The Netherlands
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

Press PHAT KEY, press YES

Press the button on the probe 3(its off), probe MPX101, release button(ON)

-Get confirmation, Remove probe, Press button (to power off i in 5 seconds) RELEASE it then press OK.

Maybe you missed something
Thanks for you reply. I again tried it, but without result.
When I try your steps he said "Device Intro failed!". So it seems to be that there is no communication when I press the button en then release it. When I power off the whole Connectivity Kit (v3) it seems that he does more, as I've said in my previous post.
Am I the only one with this weird problems..?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.