PhatKey Probe 3 problems

Status
Not open for further replies.

steve2021

Noob Account
Mar 18, 2011
2
0
Phatkey Failed on my LiteOn drive been try all day with the ck3 probe 3 with no luck did what it asked. could my probe be fryed?:(
 

frayed

DINDU NUFFIN
VIP Member
Dec 22, 2010
3,240
118
Stuck in your tub
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

are you using usb/rs232 connection assuming your using a ck3 lite/pro for power, is your drive tray half open? are you following a tutorial?
 

steve2021

Noob Account
Mar 18, 2011
2
0
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

aw its ok guys got it sort thanks for the help :)
 

tommytucka

Full Member
Jan 30, 2011
66
0
Manchester
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

He probably didnt read the tut lol that was his mistake i bet!
 

samlen27

Full Member
Jan 2, 2011
33
0
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

hi can i ask what prob was as im trying and getting phat key failed after every attempt
 

DelinQuent

Junior Member
Feb 8, 2011
23
0
PA, USA
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

I had a similar issue.

What i was doing was pressing the switch, probing, pressing the switch, removing probe.

Got it working correctly when I pressed the switch, probed, then removed without pressing the switch again.

Hope it helps.
 

black-eagle

Junior Member
Feb 9, 2011
18
0
The Netherlands
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

The error/log I get is:
"Serial flash found with Status 0x52
Extracted drive key failed Verification !
PhatKey extraction failed!"
 

GonyX

VIP Member
Dec 25, 2009
273
23
Sweden
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

i dont even power down, just press the button for 5 seconds and then release and its never failed once.
true, exactly same here. Never had a problem!
 

black-eagle

Junior Member
Feb 9, 2011
18
0
The Netherlands
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

I really tried it 20 times, but every time when I got the message "Extract complete ! To continue, you must: [..]" it's going wrong, then I receive the error "PhatKey failed".
 

GonyX

VIP Member
Dec 25, 2009
273
23
Sweden
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

Press PHAT KEY, press YES

Press the button on the probe 3(its off), probe MPX101, release button(ON)

-Get confirmation, Remove probe, Press button (to power off i in 5 seconds) RELEASE it then press OK.

Maybe you missed something
 

black-eagle

Junior Member
Feb 9, 2011
18
0
The Netherlands
Re: phatkeyfailed lite on 93450 with ck3 probe 3

Press PHAT KEY, press YES

Press the button on the probe 3(its off), probe MPX101, release button(ON)

-Get confirmation, Remove probe, Press button (to power off i in 5 seconds) RELEASE it then press OK.

Maybe you missed something
Thanks for you reply. I again tried it, but without result.
When I try your steps he said "Device Intro failed!". So it seems to be that there is no communication when I press the button en then release it. When I power off the whole Connectivity Kit (v3) it seems that he does more, as I've said in my previous post.
Am I the only one with this weird problems..?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.