XECUTER X360USB PRO HDD HACKER - Step by Step Guide

ThiMax

Noob Account
Sep 24, 2011
3
0
Go to Xbins all the builds are there last one is HddHackr_v1.22_Build_20091022
Thanx for your message johnny, although it was wrong,, when i flashed my HD i was using the HDDHackr v1.30 Build 20110303, known as the last version... because it was capable to flash a 320gb with a 250gb bin... i Don't know if it's capable to flash a 320gb with this new 320gb bin, i guess i gonna try it... but i'd like to be sure prior to this operation... (afraid) hahahaha

c ya
 

kdavids

Full Member
Nov 30, 2010
67
0
South Africa
Thanx for your message johnny, although it was wrong,, when i flashed my HD i was using the HDDHackr v1.30 Build 20110303, known as the last version... because it was capable to flash a 320gb with a 250gb bin... i Don't know if it's capable to flash a 320gb with this new 320gb bin, i guess i gonna try it... but i'd like to be sure prior to this operation... (afraid) hahahaha

c ya
Just get all the information before attempting the flashing, I was too hasty and got my 320GB WD3200BEVT bricked. I can't get it to read at all, I tried HDDHACKR v1.30 and X360USB to recover it but no luck. First find out how to restore the drive to it's normal 320GB size (without YOUR original UNDO.BIN file) before flashing the 320SS.bin. My X360USBPRO just flashes constant red lights when it's connected to the drive.

Thank goodness I can get these drives about 2 hours after ordering :)
 
Last edited:

winteum

Noob Account
Sep 22, 2011
4
0
The app won't open here:


Description:
Stopped working

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
Problem Signature 01: x360usb_usb_hdd_hacker_v0.21.exe
Problem Signature 02: 0.21.0.0
Problem Signature 03: 4db2c22b
Problem Signature 04: System.Windows.Forms
Problem Signature 05: 2.0.0.0
Problem Signature 06: 4d8ce0fa
Problem Signature 07: 18e4
Problem Signature 08: 76
Problem Signature 09: System.Threading.ThreadState
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1046
 

xtremepcs

VIP Member
Jun 29, 2011
204
23
My Man Cave
The app won't open here:


Description:
Stopped working

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
Problem Signature 01: x360usb_usb_hdd_hacker_v0.21.exe
Problem Signature 02: 0.21.0.0
Problem Signature 03: 4db2c22b
Problem Signature 04: System.Windows.Forms
Problem Signature 05: 2.0.0.0
Problem Signature 06: 4d8ce0fa
Problem Signature 07: 18e4
Problem Signature 08: 76
Problem Signature 09: System.Threading.ThreadState
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1046
try to download a new copy? or run as administrator
 

locobrown

VIP Member
Aug 5, 2011
322
0
I got my 320GB HDD yesterday, but im hesitant to try. Has anybody tried flashing the bin yet? A few have, but has there been any flash write failures? I would assume if there were, it would be for not following the tutorial. I have a 320GB WD3200BEKT.
 

pamihai

Noob Account
Sep 28, 2011
3
0
hi,
i wrote the firmware hss320.bin to a new wd drive wd3200bekt, but i can 't make the partitions. all butons with make partition remain in shadow.i followed the tutorial step by step. any sugestion? thank you
 

cha0sriderx

Senior Member
Sep 2, 2011
129
0
hi,
i wrote the firmware hss320.bin to a new wd drive wd3200bekt, but i can 't make the partitions. all butons with make partition remain in shadow.i followed the tutorial step by step. any sugestion? thank you
go to ur disk management and check to see if ur hard drive is already formatted or says unallocated space. if its formated then delete it and open hdd hacker. there is a link somewhere on this topic or the one talking about the 320gb hdds bin file that had another step too but i couldnt find it.

and @locobrown i got my 320 WD Scorpio blue working it only took like 10 minutes.
 

pamihai

Noob Account
Sep 28, 2011
3
0
there is no partition on disk after i wrote hss.bin
this 320hss.bin is from seagate, not from a hitachi like other old hss.bin? i dont know what to do to make it work
 

pamihai

Noob Account
Sep 28, 2011
3
0
i found the problem. there is a bug in x360 hdd hacker software , italian version. i used english version and it work .
thanks
 
D

Drewssap

Hi all,
ive red through the forum but can't find a straight answer. Is this also possible through usb or do i really need a replacement case for the slim? How about after the reset glitch hack?
TIA
 

kdavids

Full Member
Nov 30, 2010
67
0
South Africa
Okay, so I got a brand new WD3200BPVT. Now I just get error upon error.

Can I still attempt to use HDDHackr 1.30 instead?

Errors with WD3200BPVT are:

1. Read 20 returned an Error
2. Read 30 returned an Error
3. Read block returned an error
4. Identify rev not found in f/w, aborting !
 

kdavids

Full Member
Nov 30, 2010
67
0
South Africa
Okay, so I got a brand new WD3200BPVT. Now I just get error upon error.

Can I still attempt to use HDDHackr 1.30 instead?

Errors with WD3200BPVT are:

1. Read 20 returned an Error
2. Read 30 returned an Error
3. Read block returned an error
4. Identify rev not found in f/w, aborting !
Okay, I got it working, I took the XBOX HD Adapter which comes with the CK3 out of the equation and BOBs your uncle, it worked. Somehow the adapter didn't allow any writing to the drive.
 

cassinni

Senior Member
Jun 2, 2011
137
0
Purple Haze, Europe
Hi,

1. my cousin has a 120 GB Jasper hdd with issues, can i give him my 250 slim hdd and put an 1tb wd 2,5 hdd in my slim? yes, i know it will be only 320...

2. will i need to buy two nice hdd cases or can i reuse the original cases?

3. how can i copy all game stats and so on from his 120 to his new 250GB hdd?

4. if he has corrupt data on his 120gb will that also copy corruptly to the 250 and
f**k that up aswell?

thanks!
 

cha0sriderx

Senior Member
Sep 2, 2011
129
0
@cassinni
there is a program in the first post called Party Buffalo Drive Explorer download it, thats how u will copy the files off his 120gb and then put it on the 250gb. just read the end of the first post and it will show u where to find the game saves. and ud probably only have to buy 1 case as the 250 is already in a case unless u are going to put it into the phat case but its not hard to take it apart and put the new drive it.. its only 4 screws.
 

locobrown

VIP Member
Aug 5, 2011
322
0
I just tried it. I inserted the drive into a phat HDD enclosure case and used the TX HDD Adapter and CK3 to power and program the drive. Now i have to buy an enclosure case for it. I'll wail till CoolRunner is released so that i can make a bulk order. For now i'm going to store it way, but it works. Just like Uber said:

just do it stop being a pansy - of course it works - we dont rls sh*t that doesn't work :facepalm:
The truth!